Ad

Chris Blair

Profile:

Chris Blair joined EMI Studios/Abbey Road Studios in 1969 as a Tape Operator when he worked on sessions including Joe Loss, Ken Dodd and Des O’Connor. After a request to ‘help out’, he was asked to be a tape operator on The Beatles’ Abbey Road album, recorded that summer. Chris then moved into disc-cutting, first producing acetates before moving on to mastering singles, albums and CDs.

Chris died on November 7th 2005 of leukemia. He was 54 years old.

Sites:All Music
Aliases:King Fader
Variations:
Viewing All | Chris Blair

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0