Rik Copley

Rik Copley

Real Name:
Richard Copley
Profile:
Bradford based DJ/Producer from West Yorkshire. Most noted for producing Red Boy Wrong Planet 'Better Life' and Slapper 'Rock To The Max'. He is now producing under the name Jack Jonaz and co-founded the label Clean & Tidy having returned to music in late 2014. Other acts he is part of are Start Clinic and Lemon Grab.

Born 1st December 1976 in Bradford he started life as a pirate radio DJ before Djing at various clubs and events in the north of England. At 17 years old he produced the piano tune Better Life using a vocal sample from Kathrine E.

He went on to produce more piano tunes including 'Rock To The Max' before ending the 20th century with 1-4-Da-Floor 'Feel The Fire'.

Copley appeard live for Pianoman, Da Bass Boyz on Polydore Records and PCP. As well as working on Pianoman's Party People at PWL Studio for 3 Beat/Ffrr. His usual style of music was uplifting Piano anthems in the 1990's.

He has now returned to the industry and his first re-release was newly branded version of Rock To The Max. He has recently released Pride as Jack Jonaz featuring vocals by Pepper MaShay which did well in the Traxsource Top 100.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Rik Copley

Rik Copley Discography

Writing & Arrangement

RS 03 Nil's Booph* And The Pianoman* / Red. Boy - W P* I Wanna (Loose My Mind) (as Copley) and 1 more… Nil's Booph* And The Pianoman* / Red. Boy - W P* - Nils Booph & The Pianoman Vol 3(12", W/Lbl, TP, Sta) Rude Season RS 03 UK 1994 Sell This Version
FTF 1 1-4-Da-Floor 1-4-Da-Floor - Feel The Fire(12", S/Sided) Unknown Recordings FTF 1 UK 1999 Sell This Version
DOR005 Slapper (2) Slapper (2) - Best Under Pressure(12") DJ Only Recordings DOR005 UK 1999 Sell This Version

Production

The Nils Booph & Pianoman* / Red Boy Wrong Planet D-El-Fil and 1 more… The Nils Booph & Pianoman* / Red Boy Wrong Planet - Cast A Spell Rude Season UK 1994 Sell This Version
3 BT 1R Pianoman Party People (Pianoman's Sleepless Remix) Pianoman - Party People (Live Your Life Be Free) Remixed(12") 3 Beat Music 3 BT 1R UK 1997 Sell This Version
DOR 003 Cheeky Boys Cheeky Boys - You Fat Cow(12") DJ Only Recordings DOR 003 UK 1998 Sell This Version
SL01 Slapper (2) Slapper (2) - Rock To The Max / Like This(12") DJ Only Recordings SL01 UK 1998 Sell This Version
FTF 1 1-4-Da-Floor 1-4-Da-Floor - Feel The Fire(12", S/Sided) Unknown Recordings FTF 1 UK 1999 Sell This Version
DOR005 Slapper (2) Slapper (2) - Best Under Pressure(12") DJ Only Recordings DOR005 UK 1999 Sell This Version
CONKRETE119 Jack Jonaz Feat. Pepper MaShay* Pride Jack Jonaz Feat. Pepper MaShay* - Pride(2xFile, MP3, Single, 320) Conkrete Digital CONKRETE119 UK 2015

Videos (7) Edit