Andy C

Real Name:
Andrew John Clarke
Profile:
Andrew John Clarke (born 7 April 1976) is a British DJ and record producer and is co-founder of RAM Records, a pioneering label in the drum and bass genre.

Andy C is one of the biggest and most known jungle/dnb DJs ever. But he has made himself a name not only as DJ, but also as producer and the head of the RAM Records label.

Andy's career began when he did work experience at the NatWest bank where Scott Bourne worked. Scott was also promoting the Imagination raves at the time, and he gave Andy his first booking. Scott also convinced him to use Andy C as his DJ name. After hooking up with Ant Miles, the pair put out records on different labels before they, along with Scott) founded RAM Records with a loan from his uncle. around this time he and Ant also started working for the distributor Jumpstart.

He also worked as a Saturday boy at the Boogie Times record shop in Romford. His father is Mick Clarke.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

SB 86006-2 Andy C - Pure Rollers album art Andy C Pure Rollers(CD, Mixed) Sub Base Records USA SB 86006-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
RAMMLP14CD Andy C - Nightlife 5 album art Andy C Nightlife 5 (Comp) RAM Records RAMMLP14CD UK 2010 Sell This Version
RA.EX142 Andy C - RA.EX142 Andy C album art Andy C RA.EX142 Andy C(File, MP3, 320) Resident Advisor RA.EX142 UK 2013

Singles & EPs

RAMM 001 Andy C - Sour Mash E.P. album art Andy C Sour Mash E.P. (EP) RAM Records RAMM 001 UK 1992 Sell This Version
RAMM 006 Andy C - Slip 'N Slide / Bass Constructor (Remix) album art Andy C Slip 'N Slide / Bass Constructor (Remix) RAM Records RAMM 006 UK 1993 Sell This Version
RAMM 003 Andy C - Bass Logic E.P. album art Andy C Bass Logic E.P. (EP) RAM Records RAMM 003 UK 1993 Sell This Version
JOINT 2 MT Andy C - The Joint II album art Andy C The Joint II(Cass, Mixed) Suburban Base Records, Moving Shadow JOINT 2 MT UK 1994 Sell This Version
RAMM 11 Andy C - Sound Control / Feel It album art Randall & Andy C Randall & Andy C - Sound Control / Feel It (EP) RAM Records RAMM 11 UK 1994 Sell This Version
none Andy C - Cool Down / Code Red album art Andy C, Conquering Lion Andy C, Conquering Lion - Cool Down / Code Red(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 1994 Sell This Version
none Andy C / Plasmic Life Andy C / Plasmic Life - Cool Down / Rasta Man(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 1994 Sell This Version
RAMM 12 Andy C - Cool Down / Roll On album art Andy C Cool Down / Roll On (Single) RAM Records RAMM 12 UK 1995 Sell This Version
none Andy C - Untitled / Secrets album art Andy* + Shimon Andy* + Shimon - Untitled / Secrets(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 1998 Sell This Version
none Andy C - Slide Away / Chase Scene album art DJ Die / Andy C DJ Die / Andy C - Slide Away / Chase Scene(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 1998 Sell This Version
none Andy C - Foul Mouth / Waterhouse Dub album art Moving Fusion & Andy C / Digital Moving Fusion & Andy C / Digital - Foul Mouth / Waterhouse Dub(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 2001 Sell This Version
RAMM150D Andy C - Haunting / Workout album art Andy C Haunting / Workout RAM Records RAMM150D UK 2013 Sell This Version
RAMM174D Andy C - Heartbeat Loud album art Andy C & Fiora Andy C & Fiora - Heartbeat Loud RAM Records RAMM174D UK 2014 Sell This Version
RAMM212 Andy C - New Era / New Era VIP album art Andy C New Era / New Era VIP (Single) RAM Records RAMM212 UK 2016 Sell This Version
RAMM267 Andy C - What Bass album art Andy C What Bass (Single) RAM Records RAMM267 UK 2017 Sell This Version
RAMM353D Andy C - Back & Forth album art Andy C Back & Forth (Single) RAM Records RAMM353D UK 2019
RAMM304D Andy C - Till Dawn album art Andy C Till Dawn (Single) RAM Records RAMM304D UK 2019
RAMM006/12EP2 Andy C - Slip ‘N’ Slide / Roll On album art Andy C Slip ‘N’ Slide / Roll On (EP) RAM Records RAMM006/12EP2 UK 2021 Sell This Version
RAMM014/17EP2 Andy C - Truly One / Quest album art Origin Unknown, Shimon, Andy C Origin Unknown, Shimon, Andy C - Truly One / Quest (EP) RAM Records RAMM014/17EP2 UK 2021 Sell This Version
RAMM430 Andy C - Ghost album art Andy C Ghost(File, MP3, Single, 320) RAM Records RAMM430 UK 2021
RAMT 20 Andy C - Foul Mouth album art Moving Fusion & Andy C Moving Fusion & Andy C - Foul Mouth(12", S/Sided, TP, W/Lbl) RAM Records RAMT 20 UK Unknown Sell This Version
none Andy C - Cool Down / Source album art Andy C / DJ Nuggs Andy C / DJ Nuggs - Cool Down / Source(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK Unknown Sell This Version