Guy Lombardo

Guy Lombardo

Real Name:
Gaetano Albert Lombardo
Profile:
Guy Lombardo was a Canadian, then American bandleader and violinist.
Born : June 19, 1902 in London, Ontario, Canada.
Died : November 05, 1977 in Houston, Texas.
Forming "The Royal Canadians" in 1924 with his brothers Carmen Lombardo, Lebert Lombardo, and Victor Lombardo and other musicians from his hometown, Lombardo led the group to international success, billing themselves as creating "The Sweetest Music This Side of Heaven." The Lombardos are believed to have sold between 100 and 300 million phonograph records during their lifetimes.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Guy Lombardo Discography

Albums

ED 816, ED-816 Guy Lombardo Presents Lauritz Melchior Guy Lombardo Presents Lauritz Melchior - Arabian Nights (A New Musical Extravaganza)(3x7", EP + Box, Album) Decca, Decca ED 816, ED-816 US 1954 Sell This Version
Guy Lombardo Song Of Norway (Album) Columbia US 1959 Sell This Version
Guy Lombardo Plays (Album) RCA Camden Canada 1965 Sell This Version
Guy Lombardo Sweet & Heavenly (Album) Pickwick/33 Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Guy Lombardo Taking A Chance On Love Pickwick/33 Records Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Guy Lombardo Deck The Halls (Album) Pickwick, Pickwick Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Guy Lombardo Seems Like Old Times (Album) Pickwick Canada 1975 Sell This Version
HB-308 Guy Lombardo On The Air 1935(LP, Album) Sunbeam (3) HB-308 US 1975 Sell This Version
Guy Lombardo 50th Anniversary Album (Comp, Album) Suffolk Marketing, Inc. US 1977 Sell This Version
Guy Lombardo Waltz Favorites Album No. 2 (Comp) Suffolk Marketing, Inc. US 1986 Sell This Version
Guy Lombardo Enjoy Yourself (Album) Pickwick, Pickwick US Unknown Sell This Version
SPC 3193 Guy Lombardo Auld Lang Syne(LP, Album) Pickwick/33 Records SPC 3193 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

78113 Guy Lombardo An Electrical Parody On "Teeny Weeny Genie"(7", S/Sided) Not On Label 78113 US 1955 Sell This Version

Compilations

PTP 2009-2, SPC-3073 Guy Lombardo The Sweetest Sounds Of Guy Lombardo(2xLP, Album, Comp) Pickwick/33 Records, Pickwick/33 Records PTP 2009-2, SPC-3073 US 1971 Sell This Version
MCA2-4082 Guy Lombardo Guy Lombardo Vol. II(2xLP, Comp) MCA Records MCA2-4082 US 1975 Sell This Version
Guy Lombardo A Legendary Perfomer (Comp) RCA Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Guy Lombardo 50 Years! 50 Hits! (Beautiful Medleys Of 50 All-Time Guy Favorites) (Comp) Suffolk Marketing, Inc. US 1978 Sell This Version
SMI 1-108 Guy Lombardo Waltz Favorites Album No. 1(LP, Comp) Suffolk Marketing, Inc. SMI 1-108 US 1986 Sell This Version
SMIC-108AS, SMIC-109AS Guy Lombardo Waltz Favorites(2xCass, Comp) Suffolk Marketing, Inc., Suffolk Marketing, Inc. SMIC-108AS, SMIC-109AS US 1986 Sell This Version
CK 44407, 44407 Guy Lombardo 16 Most Requested Songs(CD, Comp, Mono) Columbia, Columbia CK 44407, 44407 US 1989 Sell This Version
MCAD-11501 Guy Lombardo Enjoy Yourself The Hits Of Guy Lombardo(CD, Comp, Mono) MCA Records MCAD-11501 US 1996 Sell This Version
12 957 Guy Lombardo Christmas Through The Years(CD, Comp) LaserLight Digital 12 957 USA & Canada 1998 Sell This Version
MCAD-20525 Guy Lombardo, The Mills Brothers Guy Lombardo, The Mills Brothers - Christmas(CD, Comp) MCA Records MCAD-20525 US 1999 Sell This Version
SWCD66615 Guy Lombardo Original Studio Radio Transcriptions(CD, Comp) The Swing Factory SWCD66615 Andorra 2001 Sell This Version
STCL-578 Guy Lombardo Guy Lombardo(3xLP, Comp, Box) Capitol Records STCL-578 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit