Boz Burrell

Real Name:
Raymond Burrell
Profile:
Bassist and vocalist for King Crimson during the period of 1971 to 1972, and appeared on the "Islands" album. Later joined hard rock group Bad Company in 1973. According to legend, he was taught to play bass by Robert Fripp in two weeks, as the band couldn't find a suitable bass player.

Born: 1. August 1946 in England.
Died: 21. September 2006 in Spain (Heart Attack).
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Boz Burrell Discography Tracks

Albums

CD001 Boz Burrell - The Celtic Groove Connection album art Tam White / Boz Burrell Tam White / Boz Burrell - The Celtic Groove Connection(CD, MiniAlbum) Catalyst Records (6) CD001 UK 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Boz* The Baby Song / Carry On Screaming Columbia UK 1966 Sell This Version
5-10097 Boz Burrell - Pinocchio / The Baby Song album art Boz* Pinocchio / The Baby Song(7", Promo) Epic 5-10097 US 1966 Sell This Version
DB 7941 Boz Burrell - Pinnochio / Stay As You Are album art Boz* Pinnochio / Stay As You Are(7") Columbia DB 7941 UK 1966 Sell This Version
DB 7832 Boz Burrell - Isn't That So album art Boz* Isn't That So(7", Single, Promo) Columbia DB 7832 UK 1966 Sell This Version
DB 7889 Boz Burrell - Meeting Time / No (Ah) Body Knows Blues album art Boz* Meeting Time / No (Ah) Body Knows Blues(7", Promo) Columbia DB 7889 UK 1966 Sell This Version
Boz Burrell - Light My Fire / Back Against The Wall album art Boz* Light My Fire / Back Against The Wall (Single) Columbia UK 1968 Sell This Version
DB 8406 Boz Burrell - I Shall Be Released / Dove In The Flood album art Boz* I Shall Be Released / Dove In The Flood(7", Single, Promo) Columbia DB 8406 UK 1968 Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit