Boz Burrell

Real Name:
Raymond Burrell
Profile:
Bassist and vocalist for King Crimson during the period of 1971 to 1972, and appeared on the 1971 studio album Islands and 1972 live album Earthbound. Later joined hard rock group Bad Company in 1973. According to legend, he was taught to play bass by Robert Fripp in two weeks, as the band couldn't find a suitable bass player.

Born: 1. August 1946 in England.
Died: 21. September 2006 in Spain by a heart attack, aged 60.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CD001 Boz Burrell - The Celtic Groove Connection album art Tam White / Boz Burrell Tam White / Boz Burrell - The Celtic Groove Connection(CD, MiniAlbum) Catalyst Records (6) CD001 UK 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DB 7972 Boz* The Baby Song / Carry On Screaming Columbia DB 7972 UK 1966 Sell This Version
none Boz Burrell - Carry On Screaming album art Boz Burrell Carry On Screaming(Acetate, 7", S/Sided, Single, Promo) KPM Music none UK 1966 Sell This Version
DB 7832 Boz Burrell - Isn't That So album art Boz* Isn't That So(7", Single, Promo) Columbia DB 7832 UK 1966 Sell This Version
DB 7889 Boz Burrell - Meeting Time / No (Ah) Body Knows Blues album art Boz* Meeting Time / No (Ah) Body Knows Blues(7", Promo) Columbia DB 7889 UK 1966 Sell This Version
DB 8406 Boz Burrell - I Shall Be Released / Dove In The Flood album art Boz* I Shall Be Released / Dove In The Flood (Single) Columbia DB 8406 UK 1968 Sell This Version