Marty Brown (3)

Marty Brown (3)

Real Name:
Dennis Marty Brown
Profile:
Dennis Marty Brown (born July 25, 1965 in Maceo, Kentucky[2]) is an American country music artist. Active between 1991 and 1996, he has released four studio albums and has charted one single on the Billboard Hot Country Songs charts.

Brown's first recording contract was with MCA Records in 1991. While on that label, he recorded three studio albums: 1991's High and Dry, 1993's Wild Kentucky Skies, and 1994's Cryin', Lovin', Leavin'. Although all three of these albums received critical acclaim for his neotraditionalist country style and solid songwriting,[2][3] none of them produced any major hits.[2] His fourth studio album, Here's to the Honky Tonks, was released in 1996 on HighTone Records. He also co-wrote Tracy Byrd's "I'm from the Country" and Perfect Stranger's "The Hits". He was a contestant on season eight of America's Got Talent and advanced as far as the semi-final rounds. After competing on America's Got Talent, he released a new single available for download on iTunes, "Whatever Makes You Smile", which Marty says he wrote for his wife Shellie for Valentine's Day.
[a3371496]

Artist

Marty Brown (3) Discography

Albums

MCAD-10330 Marty Brown (3) High And Dry(CD, Album) MCA Records MCAD-10330 US 1991 Sell This Version
MCAD-10672 Marty Brown (3) Wild Kentucky Skies(CD, Album) MCA Records MCAD-10672 US 1993 Sell This Version
MCAD-11054 Marty Brown (3) Cryin', Lovin', Leavin'(CD, Album) MCA Records MCAD-11054 US 1994 Sell This Version
HCD 8075 Marty Brown (3) Here's To The Honky Tonks(CD, Album) Hightone Records HCD 8075 US 1996 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MCAS7-54252 Marty Brown (3) Wildest Dreams(7", Single) MCA Records MCAS7-54252 US 1991 Sell This Version
mcas7-54177 Marty Brown (3) High and Dry / Ole King Kong(7", Single) MCA Records mcas7-54177 1991 Sell This Version
MCAS7 54727 Marty Brown (3) I Don't Want To See You Again(7", Single) MCA Records MCAS7 54727 US 1993 Sell This Version
MCAS7 54612 Marty Brown (3) It Must Be Rain / Honky Tonk Special(7") MCA Records MCAS7 54612 US 1993 Sell This Version