Maku Soundsystem

Maku Soundsystem

Real Name:
M.A.K.U. Soundsystem
Profile:
M.A.K.U. Soundsystem is an immigrant band from New York City. With most of its members hailing from Colombia, M.A.K.U embodies an active quest for identity through sound and bodies in motion, and puts on a party for everyday people. Born in 2010 the band has independently released two full-length albums, one EP, and toured across the U.S. with their fiery grooves.

M.A.K.U’s distinctive sound is enriched with a variety of musical backgrounds brought to the table by each of its members. Although not inherently discernible there are hints of Colombian Folklore, Psychedelic-rock and Caribbean grooves. It all comes together through a D.I.Y. attitude of getting things done, from composing to releasing independent records; M.A.K.U is as much about the music as it is about a way of life.

On stage MA.K.U juxtaposes traditional Colombian percussion, drum-set, synthesizers, electric base, guitar and sizzling horns, creating an explosive performance filled with unshakable grooves. Lyrically M.A.K.U talks about the realities of everyday people, encompassing love, hardships, culture, and the immigrant experience, but with a positive, spiritual and sometimes humorous spin.
Sites:
Aliases:
Members:
Variations:
[a3372915]

Artist

Maku Soundsystem Discography Tracks

Albums

none Maku Soundsystem Makumbala(9xFile, MP3, Album) Not On Label none 2011
none Maku Soundsystem M.N.D. (Music Never Dies)(LP) Not On Label (Maku) none US 2012 Sell This Version
Maku Soundsystem Mezcla (Album) Glitterbeat, Indigo (2) US 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MAKU-01 Maku Soundsystem Makumbala(7", Single, Ltd) Not On Label MAKU-01 US 2011 Sell This Version