Phillip Wilson

Real Name:
Phillip Sanford Wilson
Profile:
Philip Wilson was a drummer on the "avant-garde" jazz scene of the mid-1960's when he became member of the Art Ensemble Of Chicago, which he left in the 1970's. He has also played with musicians like Julius Hemphill, Anthony Braxton, David Murray, Bill Laswell as well with his old Art Ensemble cohort Lester Bowie.
Born: September, 8, 1941 in St. Louis.
Died: April 1, 1992 in New York.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

IAI 37.38.54 Phillip Wilson - Duet album art Lester Bowie / Phillip Wilson Lester Bowie / Phillip Wilson - Duet (Album) Improvising Artists Inc. IAI 37.38.54 US 1978 Sell This Version
Q Phillip Wilson - Esoteric album art Phillip Wilson Esoteric (Album) Hat Hut Records Q Switzerland 1979 Sell This Version

Compilations

JD 1243 Phillip Wilson - The Phillip Wilson Project album art Phillip Wilson The Phillip Wilson Project (Comp) Jazz Door JD 1243 Germany 1994 Sell This Version