wubworld

Real Name:
Glen Wiffen
Profile:
Born Eastleigh, Hampshire on the 23rd March 1962, Glen Wiffen is a computer based composer of Psych/Trance/Kosmiche Rock music. Preferring to work with analogue samples and his own field recordings, he builds densely layered abstract soundscapes often with a repetitive beat or, in his words, an 'ambient thrash' tension.

Taught to play piano at a young age, and guitar in his late thirties, he moved over to computer based composition in his early forties when diagnosed with Dopa-responsive Dystonia; a neurological disorder which causes involuntary muscle spasm. Often sampling his own earlier playing when creating new sounds, he is also known to use external players for live work and the more free flowing aspects of recording, such as guitar solos.
Sites:
Members:
[a3375600]

Artist

wubworld Discography Tracks

Albums

ww1 wubworld Re:Define(File, AAC, MP3, 320) wubworld ww1 UK 2012
wubworld wubrhythm (Album) wubworld Records UK 2013 Sell This Version
ww6 wubworld The Chroniclers Of Ruuun(2xLP, Album + CD, Album) wubworld Records ww6 UK 2015 Sell This Version