Real Name:
Lawrence Ferlinghetti
Profile:
Poet of the Beat movement and owner of the historycal City Lights Bookstore in San Francisco.
Born in Yonkers, New York on March 24, 1919.
Sites:
Variations:

Vocals

Lawrence Ferlinghetti - San Francisco Poets album art Various Various - San Francisco Poets Hanover US 1959 Sell This Version
ZTV 68916 Lawrence Ferlinghetti - Reading From "Starting From San Francisco" album art Lawrence Ferlinghetti Lawrence Ferlinghetti - Reading From "Starting From San Francisco"(7", + 8) New Directions Publishing ZTV 68916 US 1961 Sell This Version
ESP 1051 Lawrence Ferlinghetti - The ESP Sampler album art Various Untitled Various - The ESP Sampler(LP, Album, Mono, Smplr, Bla) ESP Disk ESP 1051 US 1967 Sell This Version
Lawrence Ferlinghetti - Avant Slant (One Plus 1 = II) album art The John Benson Brooks Trio* El Bluebirdo The John Benson Brooks Trio* - Avant Slant (One Plus 1 = II) (Album) Decca US 1968 Sell This Version
DE713 Lawrence Ferlinghetti - The Pale Horse Riders / Lawrence Ferlinghetti album art The Pale Horse Riders / Lawrence Ferlinghetti The Pale Horse Riders / Lawrence Ferlinghetti - The Pale Horse Riders / Lawrence Ferlinghetti(7") Delmore DE713 US 1995 Sell This Version
Lawrence Ferlinghetti - Kerouac - Kicks Joy Darkness album art Various Dream: and 1 more… Various - Kerouac - Kicks Joy Darkness (Comp, Album) Rykodisc US 1997 Sell This Version
none Lawrence Ferlinghetti - The Trials Of Lenny Bruce (The Fall And Rise Of An American Icon) album art Lenny Bruce Lawrence Ferlinghetti Lenny Bruce - The Trials Of Lenny Bruce (The Fall And Rise Of An American Icon)(CD) Sourcebooks MediaFusion none US 2002 Sell This Version
4007543 Lawrence Ferlinghetti - The Last Waltz album art The Band The Band - The Last Waltz(DVD-V, RM, S/Edition, Multichannel, NTSC) MGM Home Entertainment 4007543 US 2005 Sell This Version
[Bleep 34] Lawrence Ferlinghetti - Giorni Rubati album art Erik Friedlander And Teho Teardo Trionfo Della Notte Erik Friedlander And Teho Teardo - Giorni Rubati(CD, Album) BiP_HOp [Bleep 34] France 2006 Sell This Version
DEFRED3 Lawrence Ferlinghetti - From A Distance album art DJ Kiss Pictures Of A Gone World DJ Kiss - From A Distance(CD, Album) Definition Records DEFRED3 Germany 2010 Sell This Version
EN 9004, ENCD 9004 Lawrence Ferlinghetti - Diggin' The New Breed The Beat Generation & Postwar America album art Various Various - Diggin' The New Breed The Beat Generation & Postwar America(CD, Dig) Enlightenment (3), Enlightenment (3) EN 9004, ENCD 9004 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Lawrence Ferlinghetti - Ferlinghetti album art Ferlinghetti* Ferlinghetti* - Ferlinghetti (Album) Fantasy US 1969 Sell This Version
Lawrence Ferlinghetti - The Last Waltz album art The Band The Band - The Last Waltz CBS FOX Video Music UK 1984 Sell This Version
Lawrence Ferlinghetti - A Coney Island Of The Mind album art Lawrence Ferlinghetti Lawrence Ferlinghetti - A Coney Island Of The Mind (Album) Rykodisc US 1999 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Lawrence Ferlinghetti - Jazz Canto Vol. 1 album art Various Dog Various - Jazz Canto Vol. 1 (Album) World Pacific Records US 1958 Sell This Version
7004 Lawrence Ferlinghetti - Tentative Description Of A Dinner To Promote The Impeachment Of President Eisenhower And Other Poems By Lawrence Ferlinghetti album art Lawrence Ferlinghetti Lawrence Ferlinghetti - Tentative Description Of A Dinner To Promote The Impeachment Of President Eisenhower And Other Poems By Lawrence Ferlinghetti(LP) Fantasy 7004 US 1958 Sell This Version
ZTV 68916 Lawrence Ferlinghetti - Reading From "Starting From San Francisco" album art Lawrence Ferlinghetti Lawrence Ferlinghetti - Reading From "Starting From San Francisco"(7", + 8) New Directions Publishing ZTV 68916 US 1961 Sell This Version
DV 15257 Lawrence Ferlinghetti - Poezie A Jazz album art Various Pes Various - Poezie A Jazz(LP, Album, Club, Mono) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub DV 15257 Czechoslovakia 1965 Sell This Version
DV 15275 Lawrence Ferlinghetti - Láska album art Various Obrazy Zmiznutého Sveta Various - Láska(LP, Mono, Club) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub DV 15275 Czechoslovakia 1966 Sell This Version
Lawrence Ferlinghetti - Baptism album art Joan Baez Song In The Blood Joan Baez - Baptism (Album) Vanguard Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Lawrence Ferlinghetti - Avant Slant (One Plus 1 = II) album art The John Benson Brooks Trio* Autobiography (Excerpts) and 1 more… The John Benson Brooks Trio* - Avant Slant (One Plus 1 = II) (Album) Decca US 1968 Sell This Version
65052, S 65052 Lawrence Ferlinghetti - Yevtushenko - Readings From His New York And San Francisco Poetry Concerts album art Yevgeny Yevtushenko* Freedom To Kill Yevgeny Yevtushenko* - Yevtushenko - Readings From His New York And San Francisco Poetry Concerts(LP) CBS, CBS 65052, S 65052 UK 1972 Sell This Version
LPZ 2037 Lawrence Ferlinghetti - Il Trasloco, Recital Di Vittorio Gassman album art Vittorio Gassman La Lunga Strada and 1 more… Vittorio Gassman - Il Trasloco, Recital Di Vittorio Gassman(LP, Album) Fonit LPZ 2037 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
VSD 490, VSD • 490 Lawrence Ferlinghetti - The Contemporary Ballad Book album art Joan Baez Song In The Blood (as L. Ferlinghetti) Joan Baez - The Contemporary Ballad Book(2xLP, Comp) Vanguard, Vanguard VSD 490, VSD • 490 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
CCV 2513, VSD 41, VSD 42, VSD 49, VSD 50 Lawrence Ferlinghetti - The Songbook album art Joan Baez Song In The Blood (as L. Ferlinghetti) Joan Baez - The Songbook(4xLP, Comp) Musidisc, Vanguard, Vanguard, Vanguard, Vanguard CCV 2513, VSD 41, VSD 42, VSD 49, VSD 50 France 1977 Sell This Version