Robert Hunter

Real Name:
Robert C. Hunter (née Robert Burns)
Profile:
Robert C. Hunter (born June 23, 1941, Arroyo Grande, California, USA – died September 23, 2019, San Rafael, California, USA) was an American lyricist, singer-songwriter, translator, and poet. He is known for his work with The Grateful Dead; although he never played on stage with the group he was seen as a "genuine band member". His focus was on writing and production and he wrote several books of poetry.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

RX-101 Robert Hunter - Tales Of The Great Rum Runners album art Robert Hunter Tales Of The Great Rum Runners (Album) Round Records (3) RX-101 US 1974 Sell This Version
RX 105 Robert Hunter - Tiger Rose album art Robert Hunter Tiger Rose (Album) Round Records (3) RX 105 US 1975 Sell This Version
RRLP 2001 Robert Hunter - Jack O' Roses album art Robert Hunter Jack O' Roses (Album) Relix Records RRLP 2001 US 1980 Sell This Version
RRLP 2003 Robert Hunter - Amagamalin Street album art Robert Hunter Amagamalin Street (Album) Relix Records RRLP 2003 US 1984 Sell This Version
RRLP 2006 Robert Hunter - Live 85 album art Robert Hunter Live 85 (Album) Relix Records RRLP 2006 US 1985 Sell This Version
RRLP 2009 Robert Hunter - Flight Of The Marie Helena A Musical Narrative album art Robert Hunter Flight Of The Marie Helena A Musical Narrative (Album) Relix Records RRLP 2009 US 1985 Sell This Version
RRLP 2019C Robert Hunter - Rock Columbia album art Robert Hunter Rock Columbia (Album) Relix Records RRLP 2019C US 1986 Sell This Version
RRCD 2029 Robert Hunter - Liberty album art Robert Hunter Liberty (Album) Relix Records RRCD 2029 US 1987 Sell This Version
RACS 0214 Robert Hunter - A Box Of Rain album art Robert Hunter A Box Of Rain (Album) Rykodisc RACS 0214 US 1991 Sell This Version
RCD 10214 Robert Hunter - A Box Of Rain album art Robert Hunter A Box Of Rain(CD, Album) Rykodisc RCD 10214 UK 1991 Sell This Version
RCD 20265 Robert Hunter - Sentinel album art Robert Hunter Sentinel(CD, Album) Rykodisc Ltd. RCD 20265 US 1993 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

RX 4505 Robert Hunter - Rum Runners album art Robert Hunter Rum Runners(7", Single, Mono, Promo) Round Records (3) RX 4505 US 1974 Sell This Version
none Robert Hunter - Sampler For Dead Heads album art Jerry Garcia / Robert Hunter Jerry Garcia / Robert Hunter - Sampler For Dead Heads(7", EP, Smplr) Round Records (3) none US 1974 Sell This Version
RX 4505 Robert Hunter - It Must Have Been The Roses album art Robert Hunter It Must Have Been The Roses(7", Mono, Promo) Round Records (3) RX 4505 US 1974 Sell This Version
SMP 03 Robert Hunter - Sampler For Dead Heads album art Robert Hunter / Phil Lesh And Ned Lagin Robert Hunter / Phil Lesh And Ned Lagin - Sampler For Dead Heads(7", EP, Smplr) Round Records (3) SMP 03 US 1975 Sell This Version
RR45 Robert Hunter - Aim At The Heart album art Robert Hunter Aim At The Heart(7", Single) Relix Records RR45 US 1986 Sell This Version
RRCD 2029S Robert Hunter - Liberty album art Robert Hunter Liberty(CD, Single, Promo) Relix Records RRCD 2029S US 1987 Sell This Version

Compilations

RRLP-C- 2002 Robert Hunter - Promontory Rider album art Robert Hunter Promontory Rider (Comp) Relix Records RRLP-C- 2002 US 1982 Sell This Version