Bliksemstraal

Bliksemstraal

Real Name:
Charl van der Westhuizen
Profile:
South African hip-hop MC/Raggamuffin born June 5th 1986 in Cape Town, South Africa.

Bliksemstraal (English, Lightning bolt) began his career as a bboy in the Cape Flats, taking to rhyming in his later years of high school. Having been involved with some of the cultures first generation activists in South Africa, Bliksemstraal got involved with a classic hip-hop opera piece known as AFRIKAAPS, which helped showcase the origins of the Afrikaans language and the struggles that are faced on the Flats. Created by the Baxter group and The Glasshouse (Amsterdam), Bliksemstraal was able to tour the Netherlands together with his contemporaries from the theater piece. His debut album "The Big Bong Theory" was entirely produced by Caleb Sarikey.
Sites:
[a3375909]

Artist

Bliksemstraal Discography Tracks

Albums

AFRI1 Emile YX?, Jitsvinger, Kyle Sheperd, Moenier Adams, Blaq Pearl, Bliksemstraal, Jethro Louw, Shane Cooper (3), Mr. Devious Emile YX?, Jitsvinger, Kyle Sheperd, Moenier Adams, Blaq Pearl, Bliksemstraal, Jethro Louw, Shane Cooper (3), Mr. Devious - Afrikaaps(CD, Album) The Glasshouse (3) AFRI1 South Africa 2011 Sell This Version