Joel Et Son Groupe Folklorique

Joel Et Son Groupe Folklorique

Real Name:
Joel Avaeoru
Profile:
Born on April 7th 1936 in Pirae, Tahiti. First public performance in July 1959 in Papeete with the Makatea's group. With the Heiva group, he plays for 2 months in Australia in 1960 and tour France in 1961. In 1962, they take part of the Honolulu's Queen Surf. Back in Tahiti, Joel becomes leader of the Tahiti Nui group. Tour Europe in 1967 with the "Ballets Tahitiens" Iaora Tahiti, performing their Tahitian Fire Dance. In July 1967 Joel first perform with his group Maeva Tahiti.
(Translated from French liner notes of Manuiti 3073 - "Joel et son groupe folklorique Maeva Tahiti")
Variations:
[a3376016]

Artist

Joel Et Son Groupe Folklorique Discography

Albums

Joel Et Son Groupe Folklorique Maeva Tahiti (Album) Manuiti French Polynesia 1967 Sell This Version
3015 Joel Et Son Groupe Folklorique Échos Des Mers Du Sud(LP, Album, Mono) Playa Sound 3015 France 1979 Sell This Version