Jordan “DJ Swivel” Young

Jordan “DJ Swivel” Young

Real Name:
Jordan Young
Profile:
Jordan Young (born 14 December 1984), known professionally as DJ Swivel, is a Grammy Award-winning Canadian music producer, mixer, audio engineer, and DJ. He is a prominent audio engineer best known for working with Beyoncé as her personal recording engineer. He has also worked with Jay-Z, Kanye West, Fabolous, and Jay Sean among others. He is endorsed by Harman Pro Audio and actively endorses their Lexicon branded products. His mother is Christine Bentley, former noon & 6:00 p.m. news anchor for the Toronto television station CFTO. This fact was mentioned by CFTO anchor desk reporter Andria Case during an installment of the CFTO news at noon.[citation needed] In 2013, he won a Grammy award for his work on Beyonce's song "Love On Top", which won for best traditional R&B performance.
In 2015, he co-founded music tech startup SKIO Music
In 2016, he was inducted to the Full Sail University Hall of Fame class of 2015.
Swivel won a Grammy in 2017 for Best Dance Recording for mixing "Don't Let Me Down" by The Chainsmokers.
Sites:
Variations:
[a3377947]

Artist

Jordan “DJ Swivel” Young Discography Tracks

Production

88985390572 The Chainsmokers Closer and 2 more… The Chainsmokers - Collage(CD, EP) Disruptor Records, Columbia 88985390572 Australia 2016 Sell This Version

Technical

7567-93575-2, 7567 93575-2 P. Diddy Wanna Move (as Jordan 'DJ Swivel' Young) and 4 more… P. Diddy - Press Play(CD, Album) Bad Boy Entertainment, Bad Boy Entertainment 7567-93575-2, 7567 93575-2 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
MRL 1980-1004, none, none Thara Feat. Hiro (Full Of Harmony)* Thara Feat. Hiro (Full Of Harmony)* - Give It A Chance (Old Nick Remix)(12", Promo) Manhattan Records (4), Orange Factory Music, Copetin Inc. MRL 1980-1004, none, none Japan 2008 Sell This Version
B0017875-02 The-Dream, Terius Nash Long Gone The-Dream, Terius Nash - 1977(CD, Album) Def Jam Recordings, Radio Killa Records B0017875-02 US 2012 Sell This Version
B0018877-02 JAY Z* Nickels And Dimes (as Jordan and 2 more… JAY Z* - Magna Carta... Holy Grail(16xFile, AAC, Album, 256) Roc-A-Fella Records, Roc Nation B0018877-02 2013
88985390572 The Chainsmokers Closer and 3 more… The Chainsmokers - Collage(CD, EP) Disruptor Records, Columbia 88985390572 Australia 2016 Sell This Version
Coldplay Something Just Like This (Tokyo Remix) (as Jordan 'DJ Swivel' Young) and 1 more… Coldplay - Kaleidoscope EP (EP) Parlophone Japan 2017 Sell This Version
none Justis Cook Feat. Jillian Safko Justis Cook Feat. Jillian Safko - The Places(File, FLAC) Justis Cook none US 2017
none Matoma Noah Cyrus Noah Cyrus Matoma Noah Cyrus Noah Cyrus - Slow(File, FLAC, Single) FFRR none Europe 2017