Phil Pratt

Phil Pratt

Real Name:
George Phillips
Profile:
Born 1950 in Kingston/Jamaica, Phil Pratt is one of the most crucial reggae producers. He started to work at Studio One during the rocksteady era, and then moved on to Caltone, where, as a sublabel, he launched Sunshot. Pratt was the one to push forward the young Horace Andy, and during the 1970s he worked with other key artists of that era - singers like Al Campbell and Dennis Brown as well as deejays like Dennis Alcapone and Jah Woosh.

In the early 1980s Phil Pratt moved to London, and when the digital dancehall era set in, he quit music business and opened a restaurant. Many of Phil Pratt's productions have been reissued through the French Jet Set Records.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Phil Pratt Discography

Albums

STU LP 1004 Phil Pratt The Best Dub Album In The World(LP, Album) Student STU LP 1004 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Phill Pratt* Star Wars Dub (Album) Burning Sounds UK 1978 Sell This Version
SSCD003 Phill Pratt* Star Wars Volume 2(CD, Album) Pratt Music SSCD003 1996 Sell This Version
PSLP 72 Phil Pratt & Sunshot Band, The* Phil Pratt & Sunshot Band, The* - Dial ·M· For Murder - In Dub Style(LP, Album, RE) Pressure Sounds PSLP 72 UK 2011 Sell This Version
SSLP 1007 Phill Pratt* / Bobby Kalphat Phill Pratt* / Bobby Kalphat - The War Is On Dub Style(LP, Album) Phill Pratt SSLP 1007 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Phil Pratt, The Thrillers (2) Phil Pratt, The Thrillers (2) - Sweet Song For My Baby / I'm Restless Caltone UK 1968 Sell This Version
Larry Marshall / Phil Pratt Larry Marshall / Phil Pratt - No One To Give Me Love / Safe Travel Caltone UK 1968 Sell This Version
Tone 124 Phil Pratt With Lynn Taitt's Band* / Don D. Junior* With Lynn Taitt's Band* Phil Pratt With Lynn Taitt's Band* / Don D. Junior* With Lynn Taitt's Band* - Reach Out / Dirty Dozen(7") Caltone Tone 124 UK 1968 Sell This Version
PH 94 Phil Pratt Allstars* / Phil Pratt Phil Pratt Allstars* / Phil Pratt - Winey Winey / There Is A Place(7") Punch PH 94 UK 1971 Sell This Version
MA043 Ansil Collins* / Phil Pratt Ansil Collins* / Phil Pratt - Breakfast Special / My Heart Is An Open Book(7") Magnet MA043 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Phill Pratt* / Emsley Morris* Phill Pratt* / Emsley Morris* - Little Things / Dirty Dozens (Single) Sunshot Jamaica 2006 Sell This Version
Phill Pratt* / Horace Handy* Phill Pratt* / Horace Handy* - Reach Out / Tag A Long Sunshot UK 2006 Sell This Version
SS36 Phill Pratt* / Jeb Loy Nichols Phill Pratt* / Jeb Loy Nichols - Reach Out / Reach Out(7", M/Print, RE) Sunshot SS36 UK 2006 Sell This Version
PSS050 Phil Pratt & Ken Boothe / The Cool Cats Phil Pratt & Ken Boothe / The Cool Cats - Sweet Song For My Baby / What Kind Of Man(7") Pressure Sounds, Caltone PSS050 UK 2011 Sell This Version
PSS048 Hemsley Morris & Phil Pratt Hemsley Morris & Phil Pratt - Little Things(7", RE) Pressure Sounds, Caltone PSS048 UK 2011 Sell This Version
Phil Pratt Safe Travel Caltone, Pressure Sounds UK 2016 Sell This Version
FA04 Phil Pratt / Delroy Wilson Phil Pratt / Delroy Wilson - Catty / Go Away Little Girl(7", Single) Faith FA04 UK Unknown Sell This Version
none Phil Pratt Don't Believe(7") Sounds United (2) none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Phil Pratt & Various Phil Pratt & Various - Safe Travel (Comp) Pressure Sounds UK 2005 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Hot-Buttered-Dub

Hot-Buttered-Dub

November 26, 2016
edited 11 months ago
I'm generally sceptic regarding info from Roots Archives but as far as I know they are right here: Phil Pratt = George Philpott, http://www.roots-archives.com/artist/103.

Videos (36) Edit