Wilf Gibson

Real Name:
Wilfred Gibson
Profile:
Born 28 February 1945 in Dilston, Northumberland, England, UK; died 21 October 2014.
English violinist and session musician. Early member of Electric Light Orchestra (from 1972 to Sep. 1973; known as Wilf-VAT-Gibson, as his terms were £15 a day for rehearsing, plus expenses and VAT).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Wilf Gibson - Septober Energy album art Centipede (3) Centipede (3) - Septober Energy (Album) RCA, Neon (3) UK 1971 Sell This Version
K 42129 Wilf Gibson - Jugalbandi album art John Barham And Ashish Khan* Ragmala (Garland Of Ragas) John Barham And Ashish Khan* - Jugalbandi(LP) Elektra K 42129 UK 1973 Sell This Version
Wilf Gibson - The Beggar And The Priest album art David McWilliams The Pharisee David McWilliams - The Beggar And The Priest (Album) Dawn (7), Dawn (7) UK 1973 Sell This Version
Wilf Gibson - ELO 2 album art The Electric Light Orchestra* The Electric Light Orchestra* - ELO 2 (Album, Comp) Harvest, Harvest Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
CN 1792/S Wilf Gibson - Stereo Pop Special-43 album art The Electric Light Orchestra* / Wolf* The Electric Light Orchestra* / Wolf* - Stereo Pop Special-43(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 1792/S UK 1973 Sell This Version
Wilf Gibson - Caravan & The New Symphonia album art Caravan Caravan - Caravan & The New Symphonia (Album) Deram, Deram Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
SF 8416 Wilf Gibson - Adrienne Johnston Of The Johnstons album art Adrienne Johnston Adrienne Johnston - Adrienne Johnston Of The Johnstons(LP, Album) RCA Victor SF 8416 UK 1975 Sell This Version
VULP 002 Wilf Gibson - Sharon album art Sharon Forrester Sharon Forrester - Sharon(LP, RE) Vulcan VULP 002 UK 1975 Sell This Version
Wilf Gibson - Hard Road album art Lennie Macdonald Sad City Woman Lennie Macdonald - Hard Road (Album) Arista 1975 Sell This Version
6370 415 Wilf Gibson - Smoovin' album art The Martyn Ford Orchestra The Martyn Ford Orchestra - Smoovin'(LP, Album) Vertigo 6370 415 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
1C 062-97 813 Wilf Gibson - I've Got The Music In Me album art The Kiki Dee Band The Kiki Dee Band - I've Got The Music In Me(LP, RE) The Rocket Record Company 1C 062-97 813 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Wilf Gibson - Red Card album art Streetwalkers Streetwalkers - Red Card (Album) Vertigo UK 1976 Sell This Version
Wilf Gibson - Milestones - E.L.O 1 / E.L.O. 2 album art The Electric Light Orchestra* The Electric Light Orchestra* - Milestones - E.L.O 1 / E.L.O. 2 (Comp) Harvest Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
Wilf Gibson - Dos album art Caravan Caravan - Dos (Comp) Deram Spain 1977 Sell This Version
12 DAK 10, 12.DAK 10 Wilf Gibson - Much Ado About Nothing album art Nigel Hess Nigel Hess - Much Ado About Nothing(LP) Dakota, Dakota 12 DAK 10, 12.DAK 10 UK 1983 Sell This Version
Wilf Gibson - The Fugitive Kind album art Swans Way Illuminations Swans Way - The Fugitive Kind (Album) Balgier, Phonogram UK 1984 Sell This Version
Wilf Gibson - Come On Home album art Everything But The Girl Everything But The Girl - Come On Home (Single, Maxi) Blanco Y Negro, Blanco Y Negro Spain 1986 Sell This Version
Wilf Gibson - Don't  Leave Me Behind album art Everything But The Girl Everything But The Girl - Don't Leave Me Behind (Single) Blanco Y Negro, WEA Europe 1986 Sell This Version
Wilf Gibson - Baby, The Stars Shine Bright album art Everything But The Girl Everything But The Girl - Baby, The Stars Shine Bright (Album) Blanco Y Negro, Blanco Y Negro, WEA, WEA US 1986 Sell This Version
Wilf Gibson - Match Game album art Marti Jones Soon I Will Be Gone (as Wilfred Gibson) Marti Jones - Match Game (Album) A&M Records Germany 1986 Sell This Version
207 581 Wilf Gibson - Because We Love You album art Stephen Duffy Stephen Duffy - Because We Love You(LP, Album) 10 Records 207 581 Europe 1986 Sell This Version
SWING 4 Swing Out Sister Twilight World Swing Out Sister - Twilight World(7", Single) Mercury SWING 4 Ireland 1987 Sell This Version
Wilf Gibson - It's Better To Travel album art Swing Out Sister Swing Out Sister - It's Better To Travel (Album) Mercury US 1987 Sell This Version
Wilf Gibson - Paul Johnson album art Paul Johnson (2) Paul Johnson (2) - Paul Johnson (Album) CBS Europe 1987 Sell This Version
Wilf Gibson - Days Like This album art Hindsight (3) Lowdown Hindsight (3) - Days Like This (Album) Virgin Japan 1987 Sell This Version