Dollar Brand

Real Name:
Adolph Johannes Brand
Profile:
South African pianist and composer, born October 9, 1934 in Cape Town.
Married to Sathima Bea Benjamin from 1965 to 2011. Father of Jean Grae.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MN 004 Dollar Brand - Hamba Khale! album art Gato Barbieri / Dollar Brand Gato Barbieri / Dollar Brand - Hamba Khale! (Album) Togetherness MN 004 Italy 1968 Sell This Version
SL 1005 Dollar Brand - African Piano album art Dollar Brand African Piano (Album) Spectator Records SL 1005 Denmark 1970 Sell This Version
PA-7038 Dollar Brand - Anatomy Of A South African Village album art Dollar Brand Anatomy Of A South African Village (Album) Freedom PA-7038 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
SL 1025 Dollar Brand - African Sun album art Dollar Brand African Sun(LP, Album) Spectator Records SL 1025 Denmark 1972 Sell This Version
SMJ-6023 Dollar Brand - African Sketchbook album art Dollar Brand African Sketchbook (Album) Enja Records, Enja Records SMJ-6023 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
2460 192, BLP 30139 Dollar Brand - This Is Dollar Brand album art Dollar Brand This Is Dollar Brand (Album, Comp) Black Lion Records 2460 192, BLP 30139 UK 1973 Sell This Version
3009 Dollar Brand - African Portraits album art Dollar Brand African Portraits (Album) Sackville Recordings 3009 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
3006 Dollar Brand - Sangoma - Volume One album art Dollar Brand Sangoma - Volume One(LP, Album) Sackville Recordings 3006 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
102 Dollar Brand - Good News From Africa album art Dollar Brand / Johnny Dyani Dollar Brand / Johnny Dyani - Good News From Africa (Album) Cameo Records (4) 102 Switzerland 1974 Sell This Version
KRS 114 Dollar Brand - Underground In Africa album art Dollar Brand Underground In Africa (Album) Soultown (2) KRS 114 South Africa 1974 Sell This Version
RJ-5124 Dollar Brand - Memories = メモリーズ album art Dollar Brand = ダラー・ブランド* Dollar Brand = ダラー・ブランド* - Memories = メモリーズ (Album) Philips RJ-5124 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
RJ-5139 Dollar Brand - Ode To Duke Ellington album art Dollar Brand Ode To Duke Ellington (Album) Philips RJ-5139 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
EW-7002 Dollar Brand - African Breeze album art Dollar Brand African Breeze (Album) East Wind EW-7002 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
PAP-9018 Dollar Brand - The Third World-Underground album art Dollar Brand / Don Cherry / Carlos Ward Dollar Brand / Don Cherry / Carlos Ward - The Third World-Underground (Album) Trio Records, Nadja PAP-9018 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
PA-7094 Dollar Brand - Ancient Africa album art Dollar Brand Ancient Africa (Album) Japo Records PA-7094 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
enja 2032, ENJA 2032 Dollar Brand - African Space Program album art Dollar Brand African Space Program (Album) Enja Records enja 2032, ENJA 2032 US 1974 Sell This Version
SRK 786134 Dollar Brand - Mannenberg ~ 'Is Where It's Happening' album art Dollar Brand Mannenberg ~ 'Is Where It's Happening' (Album) The Sun SRK 786134 South Africa 1974 Sell This Version
SRK 786135 Dollar Brand - African Herbs album art Dollar Brand African Herbs (Album) The Sun SRK 786135 Zimbabwe 1975 Sell This Version
SRK 786136 Dollar Brand - Blues For A Hip King album art Dollar Brand Blues For A Hip King (Album) The Sun SRK 786136 South Africa 1976 Sell This Version
enja 2070 Dollar Brand - The Children Of Africa album art Dollar Brand The Children Of Africa (Album) Enja Records enja 2070 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
GL 1839, GL.1839 Dollar Brand - African Songbird album art Bea Benjamin* With Dollar Brand Bea Benjamin* With Dollar Brand - African Songbird (Album) The Sun, The Sun GL 1839, GL.1839 South Africa 1976 Sell This Version
BID 155502 Dollar Brand - Black Lightning album art Dollar Brand Black Lightning (Album) The Sun BID 155502 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
SRK 786139 Dollar Brand - Natural Rhythm album art Dollar Brand Natural Rhythm (Album) The Sun SRK 786139 South Africa 1977 Sell This Version
CR-165, CR 165 Dollar Brand - Buddy Tate Meets Dollar Brand album art Buddy Tate Meets Dollar Brand Buddy Tate Meets Dollar Brand - Buddy Tate Meets Dollar Brand (Album) Chiaroscuro Records, Chiaroscuro Records CR-165, CR 165 US 1977 Sell This Version
CR 187 Dollar Brand - The Journey album art Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand Abdullah Ibrahim / Dollar Brand - The Journey (Album) Chiaroscuro Records CR 187 US 1977 Sell This Version