Negrito Trasante-Crocco

Negrito Trasante-Crocco

Real Name:
Jorge Trasante
Profile:
Negrito Trasante-Crocco is a pseudonym used by Jorge Trasante (born 17 October 1953, Montevideo, Uruguay) a Uruguayan percussionist and drummer who has integrated traditional Afro-Uruguayan rhythms into modern music. Due to the political situation in Uruguay he emigrated to Paris, France in 1977, returning to his homeland in 2006. During his time in Paris he was a member of the Gipsy Kings and also played with many internationally renowned artists and groups.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Negrito Trasante-Crocco Discography

Albums

KAR 972 Negrito Trasante* Until Dawn(CD, Album) Kardum KAR 972 France 1992 Sell This Version