Vassourinha

Real Name:
Mário Ramos de Oliveira
Profile:
Mário Ramos de Oliveira, aka Vassourinha, was a Brazilian samba singer, born on May 16, 1923 in São Paulo.
He began his singing career in the mid 30s in São Paulo. Worked with Isaura Garcia on Radio Record, but then went to Rio de Janeiro, where he recorded six albums.
He died on August 3, 1942.
Sites:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

55302 Emília / Ela Vai À Feira — Vassourinha Vassourinha Emília / Ela Vai À Feira(Shellac, 10") Columbia 55302 Brazil 1941 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

LPDS-32.051 A Bossa Dos Bambas — Vassourinha Noel Rosa / Vassourinha Noel Rosa / Vassourinha - A Bossa Dos Bambas (Comp) Disco Lar LPDS-32.051 Brazil 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LPK-20.165 Vassourinha — Vassourinha Vassourinha Vassourinha(LP, Comp, Mono) Musicolor (3) LPK-20.165 Brazil 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1-19-405-029 Vassourinha — Vassourinha Vassourinha Vassourinha (Comp) Continental Cultural 1-19-405-029 Brazil 1976 Sell This Version