Mick Green

Mick Green

Real Name:
Michael Robert Green
Profile:
Born 22-Feb-1944 in Matlock, Derbyshire, England
Died 11-Jan-2010 in Ilford, Essex, England

Mick Green was one of the most self-effacing guitar legends in rock 'n roll. Since the early 1960's as a member of Johnny Kidd & The Pirates, his guitar style, mixing lead and rhythm parts in one, was an inspiration to three generations of musicians, including the Who's Pete Townshend and Dr. Feelgood's Wilko Johnson. Yet he remained amazing elusive as a subject, preferring to stay in the background except when he was playing.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Mick Green Discography

Albums

THBM 004 Mick Green Painkiller(LP) Thunderbolt THBM 004 UK 1986 Sell This Version
Peter Green (2), Mick Green And The Enemy Within (2) Peter Green (2), Mick Green And The Enemy Within (2) - Two Greens Make A Blues (Album) Red Lightnin' UK 1991 Sell This Version
GRCD 6139 Doctor's Order with Mick Green Doctor's Order with Mick Green - Cutthroat And Dangerous(CD, MiniAlbum) Goofin' Records (2) GRCD 6139 Finland 2007 Sell This Version
GRLP 61223 Doctor's Order with Mick Green Doctor's Order with Mick Green - Cutthroat And Dangerous(LP, Album, Ltd + CD, Album, Ltd) Goofin' Records (2) GRLP 61223 Finland 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

STYLE 777 Lemmy & The Upsetters With Mick Green Lemmy & The Upsetters With Mick Green - Blue Suede Shoes(7") Sunnyside Records STYLE 777 UK 1990 Sell This Version
COCA-50484/TERNG-024 Mick Green With TMGE* Mick Green With TMGE* - Kwacker(7", Single) Trippin' Elephant Records COCA-50484/TERNG-024 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
COCA-50483/TERNG-023 Thee Michelle Gun Elephant, Mick Green Thee Michelle Gun Elephant, Mick Green - Kwacker(CD, Maxi) Trippin' Elephant Records COCA-50483/TERNG-023 Japan 2001 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit