Slim Whitman

Real Name:
Ottis Dewey Whitman, Jr.
Profile:
Born: 20th January 1924 Tampa, Florida, USA
Died: 19th June 2013 Orange Park, Florida, USA.

American country music singer and songwriter known for his distinctive yodel style. He is one of the best-selling and most influential artists in country music history and yet is one of the most unrecognized by the American public.
His version of Indian Love Song was famously used in the Tim Burton film Mars Attacks! to kill the Martian invaders.

Father of Byron Whitman
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

EPB 3217 Slim Whitman - Slim Whitman Sings And Yodels album art Slim Whitman Slim Whitman Sings And Yodels (Album, EP) RCA Victor EPB 3217 US 1954 Sell This Version
H-APBA 1015 Slim Whitman - Slim Whitman And His Singing Guitar album art Slim Whitman Slim Whitman And His Singing Guitar (Album) London Records H-APBA 1015 Australia 1954 Sell This Version
LP 9026 Slim Whitman - Slim Whitman Sings album art Slim Whitman Slim Whitman Sings (Album) Imperial LP 9026 US 1956 Sell This Version
LP 9003 Slim Whitman - Favorites album art Slim Whitman Favorites (Album) Imperial LP 9003 US 1956 Sell This Version
LP-9056 Slim Whitman - Slim Whitman album art Slim Whitman Slim Whitman (Album) Imperial LP-9056 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
HAM-P 6070 Slim Whitman - Slim Whitman Sings album art Slim Whitman Slim Whitman Sings (Album) Imperial HAM-P 6070 New Zealand 1959 Sell This Version
LP 9102 Slim Whitman - Slim Whitman Sings Million Record Hits album art Slim Whitman Slim Whitman Sings Million Record Hits (Album, Comp) Imperial LP 9102 US 1960 Sell This Version
LP 9156 Slim Whitman - Once In A Lifetime album art Slim Whitman Once In A Lifetime Imperial LP 9156 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
HAM-P 6159 Slim Whitman - Just Call Me Lonesome album art Slim Whitman Just Call Me Lonesome (Album) Imperial HAM-P 6159 New Zealand 1961 Sell This Version
LP-9135 Slim Whitman - Slim Whitman album art Slim Whitman Slim Whitman (Album) London Records LP-9135 US 1960 Sell This Version
LP-9171, LP 9171 Slim Whitman - Forever album art Slim Whitman Forever (Album) Imperial LP-9171, LP 9171 US 1962 Sell This Version
HA-P 8059 Slim Whitman - Heart Songs & Love Songs album art Slim Whitman Heart Songs & Love Songs (Album) London Records HA-P 8059 UK 1962 Sell This Version
HAA-7688 Slim Whitman - Slim Whitman Sings Vol. 3 album art Slim Whitman Slim Whitman Sings Vol. 3 (Album) London Records HAA-7688 Australia 1961 Sell This Version
HAM.P.6230, HAM-P 6230 Slim Whitman - Slim Whitman Sings album art Slim Whitman Slim Whitman Sings (Album) Imperial HAM.P.6230, HAM-P 6230 New Zealand 1962 Sell This Version
LP 9226 Slim Whitman - I'm A Lonely Wanderer album art Slim Whitman I'm A Lonely Wanderer (Album) Imperial LP 9226 US 1963 Sell This Version
LP 9252 Slim Whitman - All-Time Favorites album art Slim Whitman All-Time Favorites (Album) Imperial LP 9252 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
LSY 3003 Slim Whitman - Irish Songs The Slim Whitman Way album art Slim Whitman Irish Songs The Slim Whitman Way (Album) Imperial LSY 3003 UK & Ireland 1964 Sell This Version
LP-9268 Slim Whitman - Country Songs / City Hits album art Slim Whitman Country Songs / City Hits (Album) Imperial LP-9268 US 1964 Sell This Version
LST-9303 Slim Whitman - More Than Yesterday album art Slim Whitman More Than Yesterday (Album) Imperial LST-9303 Australia 1965 Sell This Version
LP-12277 Slim Whitman - Love Song Of The Waterfall album art Slim Whitman Love Song Of The Waterfall (Album) Imperial LP-12277 US 1965 Sell This Version
LP-9235 Slim Whitman - Yodeling album art Slim Whitman Yodeling (Album) Liberty LP-9235 US 1963 Sell This Version
LP-9288 Slim Whitman - Reminiscing album art Slim Whitman Reminiscing (Album) Liberty LP-9288 US 1965 Sell This Version
LP-9288 Slim Whitman - Reminiscing album art Slim Whitman Reminiscing(LP, Mono) Imperial LP-9288 US 1965 Sell This Version
LP-4-2303 Slim Whitman - More Than Yesterday album art Slim Whitman More Than Yesterday(7", MiniAlbum, Jukebox) Imperial LP-4-2303 US 1965 Sell This Version
LP-12156 Slim Whitman Cool Water (Album) Imperial LP-12156 US 1966 Sell This Version