Slim Whitman

Real Name:
Ottis Dewey Whitman, Jr.
Profile:
Born: 20th January 1924 Tampa, Florida, USA
Died: 19th June 2013 Orange Park, Florida, USA.

American country music singer and songwriter known for his distinctive yodel style. He is one of the best-selling and most influential artists in country music history and yet is one of the most unrecognized by the American public.
His version of Indian Love Song was famously used in the Tim Burton film Mars Attacks! to kill the Martian invaders.
Sites:
Variations:

Slim Whitman Discography Tracks

Albums

Slim Whitman - Slim Whitman And His Singing Guitar album art Slim Whitman Slim Whitman And His Singing Guitar (Album) London Records Australia 1954 Sell This Version
Slim Whitman - Slim Whitman Sings album art Slim Whitman Slim Whitman Sings Imperial US 1956 Sell This Version
Slim Whitman - Favorites album art Slim Whitman Favorites (Album) Imperial US 1956 Sell This Version
Slim Whitman - Slim Whitman album art Slim Whitman Slim Whitman (Album) Imperial Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Slim Whitman - Slim Whitman Sings album art Slim Whitman Slim Whitman Sings (Album) Imperial New Zealand 1959 Sell This Version
Slim Whitman - Slim Whitman Sings Million Record Hits album art Slim Whitman Slim Whitman Sings Million Record Hits (Album, Comp) Imperial US 1960 Sell This Version
LP-9135 Slim Whitman - Slim Whitman album art Slim Whitman Slim Whitman(LP, Album, Mono) Imperial LP-9135 US 1960 Sell This Version
Slim Whitman - Sings Annie Laurie album art Slim Whitman Sings Annie Laurie (Album) Imperial Australia 1961 Sell This Version
Slim Whitman - Just Call Me Lonesome album art Slim Whitman Just Call Me Lonesome (Album) Imperial New Zealand 1961 Sell This Version
Slim Whitman - Slim Whitman album art Slim Whitman Slim Whitman (Album) London Records UK 1961 Sell This Version
Slim Whitman - Once In A Lifetime album art Slim Whitman Once In A Lifetime Imperial US 1961 Sell This Version
Slim Whitman - Forever album art Slim Whitman Forever Imperial US 1962 Sell This Version
Slim Whitman - Slim Whitman Sings album art Slim Whitman Slim Whitman Sings Imperial UK 1962 Sell This Version
Slim Whitman - Heart Songs & Love Songs album art Slim Whitman Heart Songs & Love Songs (Album) London Records UK 1962 Sell This Version
Slim Whitman - I'm A Lonely Wanderer album art Slim Whitman I'm A Lonely Wanderer (Album) Imperial US 1963 Sell This Version
Slim Whitman - Country Songs / City Hits album art Slim Whitman Country Songs / City Hits (Album) Imperial US 1964 Sell This Version
Slim Whitman - All-Time Favorites album art Slim Whitman All-Time Favorites (Album) Imperial Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Slim Whitman - Irish Songs The Slim Whitman Way album art Slim Whitman Irish Songs The Slim Whitman Way (Album) Imperial US 1964 Sell This Version
Slim Whitman - Love Song Of The Waterfall album art Slim Whitman Love Song Of The Waterfall (Album) Imperial US 1965 Sell This Version
Slim Whitman - Reminiscing album art Slim Whitman Reminiscing (Album) Liberty US 1965 Sell This Version
Slim Whitman - Yodeling album art Slim Whitman Yodeling (Album) Liberty Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Slim Whitman - More Than Yesterday album art Slim Whitman More Than Yesterday (Album) Imperial Australia 1965 Sell This Version
LP-4-2303 Slim Whitman - More Than Yesterday album art Slim Whitman More Than Yesterday(7", MiniAlbum, Jukebox) Imperial LP-4-2303 US 1965 Sell This Version
Slim Whitman - God's Hand In Mine album art Slim Whitman God's Hand In Mine Imperial UK 1966 Sell This Version
Slim Whitman - A Time For Love album art Slim Whitman A Time For Love (Album) Liberty US 1966 Sell This Version