Helen Kane

Helen Kane

Real Name:
Helen Clare Schroeder
Profile:
Helen Kane was born August 4, 1904 and died on September 26, 1966. She was a popular singer with "I Wanna Be Loved By You" being one of her biggest hits then. She was also a theatre and dance performer and appeared in a handful of musical movies.

Helen Kane Discography

Singles & EPs

21557 Helen Kane That's My Weakness Now / Get Out And Get Under The Moon(Shellac, 10") Victor 21557 US 1928 Sell This Version
21684 Helen Kane I Wanna Be Loved By You / Is There Anything Wrong In That?(Shellac, 10") Victor 21684 1928 Sell This Version
E.A.453 Helen Kane / Frank Crumit Helen Kane / Frank Crumit - Is There Anything Wrong In That? / A Gay Caballero(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice E.A.453 Australia 1928 Sell This Version
21863 Helen Kane Button Up Your Overcoat / I Want To Be Bad(Shellac, 10", Mono) Victor 21863 US 1929 Sell This Version
B3050 Helen Kane Do Something / That's Why I'm Happy(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B3050 UK 1929 Sell This Version
21830 Helen Kane Don't Be Like That / Me And The Man In The Moon(Shellac, 10") Victor 21830 US 1929 Sell This Version
22397 Helen Kane Thank Your Father / I'd Go Barefoot All Winter Long(Shellac, 10") Victor 22397 US 1930 Sell This Version
22192 Helen Kane Ain'tcha? / I Have To Have You(Shellac, 10") Victor 22192 US 1930 Sell This Version
Fred Astaire And Red Skelton / Helen Kane Fred Astaire And Red Skelton / Helen Kane - Medley: My Sunny Tennessee, So Long! Oo-Long, Three Little Words / I Wanna Be Loved By You MGM Records US 1950 Sell This Version
MGM.335 Fred Astaire And Red Skelton / Helen Kane Fred Astaire And Red Skelton / Helen Kane - Medley From The Film "Three Little Words" / I Wanna Be Loved By You(Shellac, 10") MGM Records MGM.335 UK 1950 Sell This Version
X1164 Helen Kane with LeRoy Holmes Orchestra Helen Kane with LeRoy Holmes Orchestra - The "Boop-Boop-A-Doop" Girl(7", EP) MGM Records X1164 US 1954 Sell This Version
MGM EP 549 Helen Kane, LeRoy Holmes Orchestra Helen Kane, LeRoy Holmes Orchestra - The Boop Boop-A-Boop Girl!(7", EP) MGM Records MGM EP 549 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

TT 210 Helen Kane The Boop-Boop-A-Doop Girl(LP, Comp) Take Two Records TT 210 US 1981 Sell This Version
RPCD 323 Helen Kane Helen Kane Great Original Performances (CD, Comp, RM) CDS Records Limited RPCD 323 1994 Sell This Version
Helen Kane Boop-Boop-A-Doop (Comp) Living Era UK 2004 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit