Val Valentin

Real Name:
Luis Pastor Valentin
Profile:
Recording Engineer born 6 Jan 1920 in Puerto Rico, died 24 Mar 1999. Worked extensively as Engineer and Director of Engineering for Verve Records and MGM Records. Recognized for his work in the Jazz genre, Valentin was also involved with the early releases of The Mothers and The Velvet Underground, among others.

Do not credit with Director role. This is a conductor's credit. Please use the technical credit Engineer [Director Of Engineering].
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Remix

2308-203 Val Valentin - Montreux '77 album art Roy Eldridge 4 Roy Eldridge 4 - Montreux '77(LP, Album) Pablo Live 2308-203 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
2308 207 Val Valentin - Montreux '77 album art Count Basie Big Band Count Basie Big Band - Montreux '77 (Album) Pablo Live 2308 207 France 1977 Sell This Version
2620 105 Val Valentin - Montreux '77: The Jam Sessions album art Various Various - Montreux '77: The Jam Sessions (Album) Pablo Live, Pablo Records 2620 105 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
2308 213 Val Valentin - Montreux '77 album art Oscar Peterson And The Bassists Ray Brown, Niels Pedersen* Oscar Peterson And The Bassists Ray Brown, Niels Pedersen* - Montreux '77 (Album) Pablo Live 2308 213 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
2308 206 Val Valentin - Montreux '77 album art Ella Fitzgerald With The Tommy Flanagan Trio* Ella Fitzgerald With The Tommy Flanagan Trio* - Montreux '77 (Album) Pablo Live 2308 206 UK 1977 Sell This Version
2308 205 Val Valentin - Montreux '77 album art Milt Jackson & Ray Brown Milt Jackson & Ray Brown - Montreux '77 (Album) Pablo Live 2308 205 US 1977 Sell This Version
2308 204 Val Valentin - Montreux '77 album art Benny Carter 4 Benny Carter 4 - Montreux '77 (Album) Pablo Live 2308 204 France 1977 Sell This Version
2308 211 Val Valentin - Montreux '77: Dizzy Gillespie Jam album art Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy Gillespie - Montreux '77: Dizzy Gillespie Jam (Album) Pablo Live Deluxe 2308 211 US 1977 Sell This Version
2308 202 Val Valentin - Montreux '77 album art Tommy Flanagan 3* Tommy Flanagan 3* - Montreux '77 (Album) Pablo Live 2308 202 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
2308 209 Val Valentin - Count Basie Jam (Montreux '77) album art Count Basie Count Basie - Count Basie Jam (Montreux '77) (Album) Pablo Live 2308 209 UK 1977 Sell This Version
2308-208 Val Valentin - Montreux '77 album art Oscar Peterson Oscar Peterson - Montreux '77 (Album) Pablo Live 2308-208 US 1977 Sell This Version
2308 214 Val Valentin - Montreux '77 album art Eddie 'Lockjaw' Davis 4* Eddie 'Lockjaw' Davis 4* - Montreux '77(LP, Album) Pablo Live 2308 214 US 1977 Sell This Version
2308 216 Val Valentin - Live And Well In Japan! album art Benny Carter Benny Carter - Live And Well In Japan!(LP, Album, Gat) Pablo Live 2308 216 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
2620 109 Val Valentin - The Yokohama Concert album art J.J. Johnson & Nat Adderley J.J. Johnson & Nat Adderley - The Yokohama Concert (Album) Pablo Live 2620 109 US 1978 Sell This Version
2620 112 Val Valentin - The Paris Concert: Salle Pleyel, 1978 album art Oscar Peterson, Joe Pass, Niels Pedersen* Oscar Peterson, Joe Pass, Niels Pedersen* - The Paris Concert: Salle Pleyel, 1978 (Album) Pablo Live 2620 112 US 1979 Sell This Version
OJCCD-371-2, 2308-201 Val Valentin - Montreux '77 album art Ray Bryant Ray Bryant - Montreux '77(CD, Album, RE, RM) Original Jazz Classics, Pablo Live OJCCD-371-2, 2308-201 US 1989 Sell This Version
L 29098, (OJC-382), (OJCCD-382-2) Val Valentin - Montreux '77 album art Joe Pass Joe Pass - Montreux '77 (Album) Fantasy, Fantasy, Fantasy L 29098, (OJC-382), (OJCCD-382-2) Australia 1989 Sell This Version
D29092 Val Valentin - Montreux '77 album art Ella Fitzgerald With The Tommy Flanagan Trio* Ella Fitzgerald With The Tommy Flanagan Trio* - Montreux '77(CD) Fantasy Records, Inc. D29092 Australia & New Zealand 1989 Sell This Version
OJCCD 374-2 Val Valentin - Montreux '77 album art Benny Carter 4 Benny Carter 4 - Montreux '77(LP, Album) Pablo Live OJCCD 374-2 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
EE 39052-9 Val Valentin - Milt Jackson & Ray Brown '77 album art Milt Jackson & Ray Brown Milt Jackson & Ray Brown - Milt Jackson & Ray Brown '77 Eagle Eye Media EE 39052-9 North America (inc Mexico) 2004 Sell This Version
EREDV380 Val Valentin - Ella Fitzgerald & The Tommy Flanagan Trio '77 album art Ella Fitzgerald & The Tommy Flanagan Trio* Ella Fitzgerald & The Tommy Flanagan Trio* - Ella Fitzgerald & The Tommy Flanagan Trio '77 Eagle Vision EREDV380 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
00025218638029 Val Valentin - Montreux '77 album art The Pablo All-Stars Jam The Pablo All-Stars Jam - Montreux '77(CD, Album, RE, RM) Original Jazz Classics, Pablo Live 00025218638029 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

FVS 9006 Val Valentin - Dave Van Ronk Sings The Blues album art Dave Van Ronk Dave Van Ronk - Dave Van Ronk Sings The Blues(LP, Album, RE, RM) Verve Folkways FVS 9006 US 1965 Sell This Version
MS-585(B), MS 585 Val Valentin - Among The Stars album art David Rose & His Orchestra David Rose & His Orchestra - Among The Stars(LP, Comp) Metro Records, Metro Records MS-585(B), MS 585 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
FT 3020 Val Valentin - More Than A New Discovery album art Laura Nyro Laura Nyro - More Than A New Discovery(LP, Album, Mono) Verve Folkways FT 3020 US 1967 Sell This Version