Wilber Morris

Wilber Morris

Real Name:
Wilbur Morris
Profile:
American Free Jazz bassist born November 27, 1937, Los Angeles, California. Wilber died of cancer on August 8, 2002, Livingston, New Jersey. Mainstay in David Murray's Octet, and member of a Free Jazz trio together with Thomas Borgmann and Denis Charles; older brother of trumpeter Lawrence "Butch" Morris.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Wilber Morris Discography

Albums

pk-9 Butch Morris With Grachan Moncur III, Charles Eubanks, Wilbur Morris*, Bobby Battles*, Steve McCall Butch Morris With Grachan Moncur III, Charles Eubanks, Wilbur Morris*, Bobby Battles*, Steve McCall - In Touch ... But Out Of Reach(LP, Album) Kharma pk-9 US 1982 Sell This Version
3BG9 Billy Bang With Don Cherry, Wilber Morris, Dennis Charles* Billy Bang With Don Cherry, Wilber Morris, Dennis Charles* - Untitled Gift(LP, Album) Anima Productions 3BG9 US 1982 Sell This Version
Wilber Morris, Dennis Charles*, David Murray Wilber Morris, Dennis Charles*, David Murray - Wilber Force (Album) DIW Japan 1984 Sell This Version
David Murray, Dave Burrell, Wilber Morris, Victor Lewis David Murray, Dave Burrell, Wilber Morris, Victor Lewis - Lucky Four (Album) Tutu Records (2) Germany 1988 Sell This Version
11 126 David Murray, Bobby Battle, Paul Zauner, Dave Burrell, Wilber Morris, Hugh Ragin David Murray, Bobby Battle, Paul Zauner, Dave Burrell, Wilber Morris, Hugh Ragin - Last Of The Hipmen(CD, Album) Jazzline 11 126 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
ECD 22166-2 Rashied Ali, Borah Bergman, Joe McPhee, Wilber Morris / Myra Melford Trio Rashied Ali, Borah Bergman, Joe McPhee, Wilber Morris / Myra Melford Trio - The October Revolution(CD, Album) Evidence (5) ECD 22166-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
FFJ-CD-001 One World Ensemble - Daniel Carter, Sabir Mateen, Yuko Fujiyama, Susie Ibarra, Wilber Morris One World Ensemble - Daniel Carter, Sabir Mateen, Yuko Fujiyama, Susie Ibarra, Wilber Morris - Breathing Together(CD, Album) Freedom Jazz FFJ-CD-001 US 1997 Sell This Version
CIMP 188 BMN Trio, Thomas Borgmann - Wilber Morris - Reggie Nicholson BMN Trio, Thomas Borgmann - Wilber Morris - Reggie Nicholson - ...You See What We're Sayin'?(CD, Album) CIMP CIMP 188 US 1999 Sell This Version
CIMP 228 Wilber Morris & Reggie Nicholson Wilber Morris & Reggie Nicholson - Drum String Thing (CD, Album) CIMP CIMP 228 US 2000 Sell This Version
DIW-940 Rashied Ali, Louis Belogenis, Wilber Morris Rashied Ali, Louis Belogenis, Wilber Morris - Live At Tonic(CD, Album) DIW DIW-940 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
BXH 029 Bobby Few, Avram Fefer, Wilber Morris Bobby Few, Avram Fefer, Wilber Morris - Few And Far Between(CD, Album) Boxholder Records BXH 029 US 2002 Sell This Version
Sagittarius A-Star 05 Thomas Borgmann / Wilber Morris / Denis "Jazz" Charles* Thomas Borgmann / Wilber Morris / Denis "Jazz" Charles* - Live In Poland(2xLP) Sagittarius A-Star Sagittarius A-Star 05 Italy 2010 Sell This Version
NBLP 57/58 Thomas Borgmann, Wilber Morris, Reggie Nicholson Thomas Borgmann, Wilber Morris, Reggie Nicholson - Nasty & Sweet(2xLP, Album, Ltd) NoBusiness Records NBLP 57/58 Lithuania 2013 Sell This Version
MW-BOX3 Rodrigo Amado, Taylor Ho Bynum, John Hebert, Gerald Cleaver, Kris Wanders / Mani Neumeier Quintet, Sabir Mateen, Frode Gjerstad, Steve Swell, Thomas Borgmann, Wilber Morris, Denis Charles, André Goudbeek, Peter Jacquemyn, Lê Quan Ninh Rodrigo Amado, Taylor Ho Bynum, John Hebert, Gerald Cleaver, Kris Wanders / Mani Neumeier Quintet, Sabir Mateen, Frode Gjerstad, Steve Swell, Thomas Borgmann, Wilber Morris, Denis Charles, André Goudbeek, Peter Jacquemyn, Lê Quan Ninh - Purple Box(5xCD, S/Edition) Not Two Records MW-BOX3 Poland 2016 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit