Johnny Collins

Real Name:
John Robert Collins
Profile:
Born: 10th May 1938 Norfolk, England
Died: 6th July 2009
British folk singer. Johnny Collins, a native of the county of Norfolk but later based in London, England, was a well travelled performer specialising in the singing of shanties, sea songs and maritime ballads.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Johnny Collins

Albums

TSR 014 Johnny Collins - The Traveller's Rest album art Johnny Collins The Traveller's Rest(LP, Album) Tradition (8) TSR 014 UK 1973 Sell This Version
TSR 020 Johnny Collins - Johnny's Private Army album art Johnny Collins Johnny's Private Army(LP) Tradition (8) TSR 020 UK 1975 Sell This Version
SFA 103 Johnny Collins - Make The Rafters Roar album art Jim Mageean & Johnny Collins Jim Mageean & Johnny Collins - Make The Rafters Roar(LP, Album) Sweet Folk And Country SFA 103 UK 1979 Sell This Version
TSR 041 Johnny Collins - Free & Easy album art Johnny Collins Free & Easy(LP, Album) Tradition (8) TSR 041 UK 1982 Sell This Version
SFA 123 Johnny Collins - Live At Herga! album art Jim Mageean & Johnny Collins Jim Mageean & Johnny Collins - Live At Herga!(LP, Album) Sweet Folk And Country SFA 123 UK 1982 Sell This Version
Johnny Collins - Pedlar Of Songs album art Johnny Collins Pedlar Of Songs (Album) Not On Label UK 1993 Sell This Version
290262 Johnny Collins - Coming Of Age album art Jim Mageean And Johnny Collins Jim Mageean And Johnny Collins - Coming Of Age(CD, Album) Colums Disc 290262 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
GRCD 75 Johnny Collins - Shanties & Songs Of The Sea album art Johnny Collins With Dave Webber, Pete Watkinson Johnny Collins With Dave Webber, Pete Watkinson - Shanties & Songs Of The Sea(CD, Album) Grasmere GRCD 75 UK 1996 Sell This Version
EUCD 1437 Johnny Collins - Shanties & Songs Of The Sea album art Johnny Collins With Dave Webber, Pete Watkinson Johnny Collins With Dave Webber, Pete Watkinson - Shanties & Songs Of The Sea(CD, Album, RE) ARC Music EUCD 1437 UK 1998 Sell This Version
EUCD 1523 Johnny Collins - Shanties & Songs Of The Sea album art Johnny Collins With Dave Webber, Pete Watkinson Johnny Collins With Dave Webber, Pete Watkinson - Shanties & Songs Of The Sea(CD, Album, RE) ARC Music EUCD 1523 UK 1998 Sell This Version
MG2036 Johnny Collins / The Windjammers (2) Johnny Collins / The Windjammers (2) - Sea Shanties(CD, Album) Millennium Gold MG2036 Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version
GVR 226 Johnny Collins - Strontrace album art Jim Mageean & Johnny Collins Jim Mageean & Johnny Collins - Strontrace(LP, Album) Greenwich Village GVR 226 UK Unknown Sell This Version