Wendell Culley

Wendell Culley

Real Name:
Wendell Philips Culley
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter.
Born : January 08, 1906 in Worcester, Massachusetts.
Died : May 08, 1983 in Los Angeles, California.

Culley played locally in Boston, then moved to New York City in 1931, where he found early work playing with Horace Henderson and Cab Calloway. He then spent 11 years in the employ of Noble Sissle, recording with him extensively. Following this he played with Lionel Hampton (1944-49), then worked again briefly with Sissle before playing in the Count Basie Orchestra from 1951 to 1959.
During his career he participated in more than 200 recording sessions.

After working with Basie Culley retired from music and pursued a career in insurance.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Wendell Culley Discography

Instruments & Performance

106 Herb Jeffries With The Hamp-Tone All Stars Herb Jeffries With The Hamp-Tone All Stars - Your Guess Is As Good As Mine / Evening Breeze(Shellac, 10") Hamp-Tone 106 US 1946 Sell This Version
100 Wynonie Harris With The Hamp-Tone All Stars Wynonie Harris With The Hamp-Tone All Stars - Hey! Ba-Ba-Re-Bop(Shellac, 10") Hamp-Tone 100 US 1946 Sell This Version
102 Milton Buckner* With The Hamp-Tone All Stars / Arnett Cobbs* With The Hamp-Tone All Stars Shebna (as H. Culley) and 1 more… Milton Buckner* With The Hamp-Tone All Stars / Arnett Cobbs* With The Hamp-Tone All Stars - Down Home / Shebna(Shellac, 10", Single, Mono) Hamp-Tone 102 US 1946 Sell This Version
23639 Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra - Flyin' Home #2 / Punch And Judy(Shellac, 10") Decca 23639 US 1946 Sell This Version
23792 Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - Blow-Top Blues / Robbins In Your Hair(Shellac, 10") Decca 23792 US 1947 Sell This Version
Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra - Three Minutes On 52nd Street / Midnight Sun Decca US 1948 Sell This Version
Count Basie Big Band Count Basie Big Band - Count Basie Big Band (Album) Clef Records US 1952 Sell This Version
Lionel Hampton und sein Orchester* / Lionel Hampton und sein Septett* Two Finger Boogie (as W. Culley) Lionel Hampton und sein Orchester* / Lionel Hampton und sein Septett* - Flying Home / Two Finger Boogie (Single) Brunswick Germany 1954 Sell This Version
89131 Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Soft Drink / Two For The Blues(Shellac, 10") Clef Records 89131 US 1954 Sell This Version
89115 Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Peace Pipe / The Blues Done Come Back(Shellac, 10") Clef Records 89115 US 1954 Sell This Version
Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Roll 'Em Pete / April In Paris (Single) Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Count Basie / Joe Williams Count Basie / Joe Williams - Count Basie Swings--Joe Williams Sings (Album) Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Every Day / The Comeback Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Basie* Basie* - Basie (Album) Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
V-2004 Joe Williams, Count Basie And His Orchestra* Joe Williams, Count Basie And His Orchestra* - As I Love You / Stop! Don't!(Shellac, 10") Verve Records V-2004 US 1956 Sell This Version
Count Basie Count Basie - The Greatest! Count Basie Plays...Joe Williams Sings Standards (Album) Verve Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Count Basie Count Basie - Basie Roars Again (Album) Verve Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Count Basie Count Basie - Dance Session Album #2 (Album) Columbia UK 1956 Sell This Version
Count Basie Count Basie - Count Basie At Newport (Album, Comp) Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Count Basie Count Basie - Basie (EP) Karusell Sweden 1956 Sell This Version
Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Count Basie And His Orchestra (EP) Karusell Sweden 1957 Sell This Version
Count Basie Orchestra Count Basie Orchestra - April In Paris (Album) Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
SEB 10083 Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Basie Was Here!(7", EP) Columbia SEB 10083 UK 1957 Sell This Version
Count Basie Orchestra Count Basie Orchestra - Basie In London (Album) Verve Records Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Count Basie And His Orchestra* + Neal Hefti Count Basie And His Orchestra* + Neal Hefti - Basie (Album) Roulette, Roulette UK 1957 Sell This Version