Chuck Wayne

Real Name:
Charles Jagelka.
Profile:
American jazz guitarist.

Born : February 27, 1923 in New York City.
Died : July 29, 1997 in Jackson, New Jersey.

Chuck Wayne was a jazz guitarist who came to prominence in the 1940s. He is best known for his work with Woody Herman's First Herd, and for being the first guitarist in the George Shearing quintet. He also was Tony Bennett's music director and accompanist from 1954-1957.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MG-15035 Chuck Wayne Guitar(10", Album, Mono) Savoy Records MG-15035 US 1954 Sell This Version
Chuck Wayne - Cloud 7 album art Tony Bennett Featuring Chuck Wayne Tony Bennett Featuring Chuck Wayne - Cloud 7 (Album) Columbia UK 1955 Sell This Version
B 07054 L Tony Bennett Featuring Chuck Wayne Tony Bennett Featuring Chuck Wayne - Love Letters(LP, Album) Philips B 07054 L Australia 1955 Sell This Version
Chuck Wayne - The Jazz Guitarist album art Chuck Wayne Featuring Zoot Sims, Brew Moore Chuck Wayne Featuring Zoot Sims, Brew Moore - The Jazz Guitarist (Album, Comp) Savoy Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Chuck Wayne - String Fever album art Chuck Wayne String Fever (Album, Comp) Vik US 1957 Sell This Version
Chuck Wayne - The Fourmost Guitars album art Jimmy Raney, Chuck Wayne, Joe Puma, Dick Garcia Jimmy Raney, Chuck Wayne, Joe Puma, Dick Garcia - The Fourmost Guitars (Album) ABC-Paramount UK 1957 Sell This Version
Hank Jones, Chuck Wayne, George Duvivier, Charles Persip* Hank Jones, Chuck Wayne, George Duvivier, Charles Persip* - Now Dig This! Jazz In 2 Keys (Album) MMO Music Minus One US 1959 Sell This Version
Chuck Wayne - Morning Mist album art Chuck Wayne Morning Mist (Album) Prestige US 1965 Sell This Version
Chuck Wayne - Interactions album art Chuck Wayne / Joe Puma Chuck Wayne / Joe Puma - Interactions (Album) Choice (7) US 1974 Sell This Version
E-1007 Chuck Wayne - Point Counterpoint album art The Warren Chiasson Duo Featuring Chuck Wayne The Warren Chiasson Duo Featuring Chuck Wayne - Point Counterpoint(CD, Album) Empathy Records E-1007 US 1986 Sell This Version
ABCJ-150 Chuck Wayne / Joe Puma Chuck Wayne / Joe Puma - Interactions(CD, Album, RE, RM) Absord Music Japan ABCJ-150 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
COL 506039 2 Tony Bennett Featuring Chuck Wayne Tony Bennett Featuring Chuck Wayne - Cloud 7(CD, Album, RE) Columbia COL 506039 2 Austria 2004 Sell This Version
JK 1220 Chuck Wayne - Jazz Kings album art Rolf Kuhn Orchestra* Featuring Jack Sheldon, Chuck Wayne, Jim Hall Rolf Kuhn Orchestra* Featuring Jack Sheldon, Chuck Wayne, Jim Hall - Jazz Kings(LP, Album, RE) Jazz Kings JK 1220 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Tony Bennett Featuring Chuck Wayne Tony Bennett Featuring Chuck Wayne - Cloud 7 (EP) Columbia US 1955 Sell This Version
B-472 Chuck Wayne - Cloud 7 album art Tony Bennett Featuring Chuck Wayne Tony Bennett Featuring Chuck Wayne - Cloud 7(2x7", EP) Columbia B-472 US 1955 Sell This Version
PPI 1001 Chuck Wayne - A Christmas Gift / A Christmas Gift  album art Helen Merrill, Chuck Wayne Helen Merrill, Chuck Wayne - A Christmas Gift / A Christmas Gift (7") Pumpkin Productions, Inc. PPI 1001 US 1984 Sell This Version
206 Chuck Wayne - Caught album art Chuck Wayne Caught(7", Single) Orchestra Records 206 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

FSR-CD 869 Chuck Wayne - 3 Swinging Guitar Sessions album art Lou Mecca, Bill De Arango, Chuck Wayne Lou Mecca, Bill De Arango, Chuck Wayne - 3 Swinging Guitar Sessions(CD, Comp) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 869 Spain 2015 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

oldhippierick

oldhippierick

September 2, 2015
Chuck Wayne Quintet s/t on Progressive [PLP-3003] 10" LP 1955
with Brew Moore or Zoot Sims and Harvey Leonard on piano

Videos (24) Edit