Jack Clegg

Real Name:
John Philip Clegg
Profile:
[Engineer] Jack Clegg (born John Philip Clegg) joined CTS Studios in 1963 having previously worked at Decca for three years and initially at the International Broadcasting Company (IBC) studios with Eric Tomlinson, Joe Meek and Keith Grant. It was Clegg who recorded one of the most revered audiophile soundtrack albums: Casino Royale for Burt Bacharach in 1967. By mid-1970 Clegg departed CTS to work at George Martin's newly opened Air Studios.
Sites:

Vocals

FILMCD 609 Jack Clegg - Thunderbirds 2 album art Barry Gray Dangerous Game Barry Gray - Thunderbirds 2(CD, Album) Silva Screen FILMCD 609 UK 2004 Sell This Version
SIL71400 Jack Clegg - Thunderbirds album art Barry Gray Dangerous Game Barry Gray - Thunderbirds(7", EP, Ltd, Blu) Silva Screen SIL71400 UK 2012 Sell This Version
SIL71406 Jack Clegg - Music From Gerry Anderson's Film And TV Shows album art Barry Gray Dangerous Game Barry Gray - Music From Gerry Anderson's Film And TV Shows(Box, Comp, Ltd, Num + 7", Ltd, Blu + 7", Ltd, Red ) Silva Screen SIL71406 UK 2013 Sell This Version

Technical

LK 4503, LK.4503 Jack Clegg - A Gipsy In Hollywood album art Eugène Tiel Eugène Tiel - A Gipsy In Hollywood(LP) Decca, Decca LK 4503, LK.4503 UK 1962 Sell This Version
ACL 1130, ACL.1130 Jack Clegg - R & B From The Marquee album art Alexis Korner’s Blues Incorporated* Alexis Korner’s Blues Incorporated* - R & B From The Marquee (Album) Ace Of Clubs, Ace Of Clubs ACL 1130, ACL.1130 UK 1962 Sell This Version
SXLA 6036 Jack Clegg - Quartet No 2 / Quartet No 8 album art The Borodin Quartet* - Borodin* / Shostakovich* The Borodin Quartet* - Borodin* / Shostakovich* - Quartet No 2 / Quartet No 8 (Album) Decca SXLA 6036 Australia 1962 Sell This Version
LK 4539, LK.4539 Jack Clegg - New Sounds In Scottish Music album art Teresa Duffy Teresa Duffy - New Sounds In Scottish Music (Album) Decca, Decca LK 4539, LK.4539 UK 1963 Sell This Version
LK 4533 Jack Clegg - Billy album art Billy Fury Billy Fury - Billy (Album) Decca LK 4533 UK 1963 Sell This Version
ACL 1146 Jack Clegg - Big Big Hits Of '62 album art Brian Poole And The Tremeloes* Brian Poole And The Tremeloes* - Big Big Hits Of '62 (Album) Ace Of Clubs ACL 1146 UK 1963 Sell This Version
LKM 4519 Jack Clegg - The Bachelors album art The Bachelors The Bachelors - The Bachelors (Album) Decca, Decca LKM 4519 New Zealand 1963 Sell This Version
LSC 3195 Jack Clegg - An Evening Of Elizabethan Music album art The Julian Bream Consort The Julian Bream Consort - An Evening Of Elizabethan Music (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Red Seal LSC 3195 US 1963 Sell This Version
LK 4540, LK.4540 Jack Clegg - Karl Denver At The Yew Tree album art The Karl Denver Trio The Karl Denver Trio - Karl Denver At The Yew Tree(LP, Album, Mono) Decca, Decca LK 4540, LK.4540 UK & Europe 1963 Sell This Version
SW 99436 Jack Clegg - Pubs, Pearlies & Pints album art The Entertainers (7) The Entertainers (7) - Pubs, Pearlies & Pints (Album) Decca, Decca SW 99436 UK 1964 Sell This Version
PS 406 Jack Clegg - Sing Out album art The Settlers The Settlers - Sing Out (Album) Decca, Decca PS 406 US 1964 Sell This Version
SKL 4642 Jack Clegg - Everything I've Got album art Honor Blackman Honor Blackman - Everything I've Got (Album) Decca SKL 4642 UK 1964 Sell This Version
LK 4616, LK.4616 Jack Clegg - R&B: Rhythm & Blues album art Various Various - R&B: Rhythm & Blues (Comp) Decca, Decca LK 4616, LK.4616 UK 1964 Sell This Version
LK 4626, LK.4626 Jack Clegg - Julie Felix album art Julie Felix Julie Felix - Julie Felix (Album) Decca, Decca LK 4626, LK.4626 UK 1964 Sell This Version
DFE 8613 Jack Clegg - Sings Bob Dylan And Woody Guthrie album art Julie Felix Julie Felix - Sings Bob Dylan And Woody Guthrie(7", EP) Decca DFE 8613 UK 1965 Sell This Version
ACL 1214 Jack Clegg - Someone New Someone Blue album art Lena Martell Lena Martell - Someone New Someone Blue (Album) Ace Of Clubs ACL 1214 UK 1966 Sell This Version
UAL 4146 Jack Clegg - The Magnificent Seven / The Return Of The Seven album art Elmer Bernstein Elmer Bernstein - The Magnificent Seven / The Return Of The Seven (Album) United Artists Records UAL 4146 US 1966 Sell This Version
UAS 5148 Jack Clegg - After The Fox (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Burt Bacharach Burt Bacharach - After The Fox (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) United Artists Records UAS 5148 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
DFE 8645 Jack Clegg - Songs For Europe album art Kenneth McKellar Kenneth McKellar - Songs For Europe(7", EP) Decca DFE 8645 UK 1966 Sell This Version
36.109 UAE Jack Clegg - Le Renard S'évade À 3 Heures "After The Fox" album art Burt Bacharach Burt Bacharach - Le Renard S'évade À 3 Heures "After The Fox"(7", EP) United Artists Records 36.109 UAE France 1966 Sell This Version
V-8682 Jack Clegg - Soft Samba Strings album art Gary McFarland Gary McFarland - Soft Samba Strings (Album) Verve Records V-8682 US 1967 Sell This Version
SF-7874 Jack Clegg - Casino Royale (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Burt Bacharach Burt Bacharach - Casino Royale (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album, Comp) Colgems SF-7874 UK 1967 Sell This Version