Piano Red

Real Name:
William Lee Perryman.
Profile:
American blues pianist and singer.
Played with Barbecue Bob, Curley Weaver, Blind
Willie McTell.
Mostly worked as a solo artist.
Also known as Dr. Feelgood.

Born : October 19, 1911 in Hampton, Georgia.
Died : July 25, 1985 in Decatur, Georgia.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

LG-1002 Piano Red - Piano Red In Concert album art Piano Red Piano Red In Concert(LP, Album, Mono) Groove (3) LG-1002 US 1956 Sell This Version
Piano Red - Happiness Is Piano Red album art Piano Red Happiness Is Piano Red (Album) King Records (3), King Records (3) US 1970 Sell This Version
1064 Piano Red - Dr. Feelgood All Alone With His Piano album art Piano Red Dr. Feelgood All Alone With His Piano(LP, Album) Arhoolie Records 1064 US 1973 Sell This Version
Piano Red - Ain't Goin' To Be Your Low Down Dog No More album art Piano Red Ain't Goin' To Be Your Low Down Dog No More (Album) Black Lion Records 1974 Sell This Version
ESR 1212 Piano Red - Percussive Piano "Dr. Feelgood" album art Piano Red Percussive Piano "Dr. Feelgood"(LP, Album) Euphonic Sound Recordings ESR 1212 US 1976 Sell This Version
PR-109 Piano Red - Let Me Play With Your Poodle album art Dr. Feelgood (6) / Piano Red Dr. Feelgood (6) / Piano Red - Let Me Play With Your Poodle(LP) Poodle Records (2) PR-109 US 1977 Sell This Version
BLP 30171 Piano Red - Dr. Feelgood album art Piano Red Dr. Feelgood(LP) Black Lion Records BLP 30171 UK 1979 Sell This Version
ZYT 220 Piano Red - Blues Live album art Piano Red (Doctor Feelgood)* / Johnny 'Guitar' Shines* Piano Red (Doctor Feelgood)* / Johnny 'Guitar' Shines* - Blues Live(LP, Album) Zytglogge ZYT 220 Switzerland 1979 Sell This Version
SLP - 8 Piano Red - Piano “Dr. Feelgood” Red album art Piano Red Piano “Dr. Feelgood” Red(LP, Album) Southland Records SLP - 8 US 1980 Sell This Version
LR 42.019 Piano Red - Music Is My Medicine album art 'Doctor Feelgood'*, The Original Piano Red* 'Doctor Feelgood'*, The Original Piano Red* - Music Is My Medicine(LP, Album) L+R Records LR 42.019 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
STL-005, STL 005 Piano Red - First Piece Of The Rock album art Piano Red First Piece Of The Rock(LP, Album) Southern Tracks Records, Southern Tracks Records STL-005, STL 005 US 1985 Sell This Version
DD-740 Piano Red - Dr. Feelgood album art Piano Red Dr. Feelgood(CD) Delmark Records DD-740 US 2000 Sell This Version
GR BAND 28 Piano Red - Diggin' The Boogie 1950-1956 album art Piano Red Diggin' The Boogie 1950-1956(CD, Album) Rev-Ola Bandstand GR BAND 28 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
none Piano Red - Live at mulenbrink's album art Piano Red Live at mulenbrink's(LP) Warped Records none US Unknown Sell This Version
1100 Piano Red - The Original Dr. Feelgood album art Piano Red The Original Dr. Feelgood(LP) JSP Records 1100 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Piano Red - The Wrong Yoyo / My Gal Jo album art Piano Red The Wrong Yoyo / My Gal Jo RCA Victor US 1950 Sell This Version
Piano Red - Rockin' With Red / Red's Boogie album art Piano Red Rockin' With Red / Red's Boogie (Single) RCA Victor US 1950 Sell This Version
Piano Red - Jumpin' The Boogie album art Piano Red Jumpin' The Boogie (Single) RCA Victor US 1950 Sell This Version
Piano Red - Diggin' The Boogie / Let's Have A Good Time Tonight album art Piano Red Diggin' The Boogie / Let's Have A Good Time Tonight RCA Victor US 1951 Sell This Version
Piano Red - Layin' The Boogie / Baby, What's Wrong album art Piano Red Layin' The Boogie / Baby, What's Wrong (Single) RCA Victor US 1951 Sell This Version
47-4380 Piano Red - Hey Good Lookin' / It Makes No Difference Now album art Piano Red Hey Good Lookin' / It Makes No Difference Now(7", Single) RCA Victor 47-4380 US 1951 Sell This Version
Piano Red - Let's Have A Good Time Tonight / My Gal Joe album art Piano Red Let's Have A Good Time Tonight / My Gal Joe His Master's Voice UK 1952 Sell This Version
Piano Red - I'm Gonna Rock Some More / Everybody's Boogie album art Piano Red I'm Gonna Rock Some More / Everybody's Boogie (Single) RCA Victor US 1952 Sell This Version
47-4766 Piano Red The Sales Tax Boogie / She Walks Right In(7", Promo) RCA Victor 47-4766 US 1952 Sell This Version
47-5544 Piano Red - Right And Ready / Taxi, Taxi, 6963 album art Piano Red Right And Ready / Taxi, Taxi, 6963(7") RCA Victor 47-5544 US 1953 Sell This Version

Videos (17) Edit