Big Black (2)

Big Black (2)

Real Name:
Danny Ray
Profile:
Percussionist from Savannah Georgia, born in 1934. Big Black was William "Fish" Ray's younger brother who was a Vauderville performer. He started playing percussion in Miami in the 50's and performed with various salsa and calypso bands until he moved to New York in the 60's. He got connected with various Bebop artists and bands there and soon was a regular percussionist for Dizzy Gillespie, Freddie Hubbard and Randy Weston. He was dubbed "The king of Congas" and is a highly regarded institute of the african culture in Harlem. Over the years he has worked with Sun Ra, Pharoah Sanders, B.B. King, Hugh Masekela, Harvey Mandel and Thelonious Monk to name a few.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Big Black (2) Discography

Albums

Big Black (2) Message To Our Ancestors (Album) UNI Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Big Black (2) Lion Walk (Album) UNI Records Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Big Black (2) Elements Of Now! (Album) UNI Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Big Black (2) Diggin' What You're Doin' (Album) UNI Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Big Black (2) Big Black & The Blues (Album) UNI Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Big Black (2) Ethnic Fusion (Album) 1750 Arch Records US 1982 Sell This Version
SAS #32 Muruga* & Big Black (2) Muruga* & Big Black (2) - Sangoma Drums(LP, RE, Ltd, Cle) Sagittarius A-Star SAS #32 Italy 2012 Sell This Version
SAS #31 Muruga* & Big Black (2) Muruga* & Big Black (2) - Tuva Trance(LP, Ltd) Sagittarius A-Star SAS #31 Italy 2012 Sell This Version
none Sayyd* And Big Black (2) Sayyd* And Big Black (2) - The Openers(Cass, Album) LRP Studio none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Big Black (2) Come On And Get It, Baby (If You Want It) (Single) UNI Records US 1968 Sell This Version
55099 Big Black (2) Love, Sweet Like Sugar Cane / Come On Down To The Beach(7", Promo) UNI Records 55099 US 1968 Sell This Version
104 Big Black (2) Try My Bugaloo / Two Moonlins And Mother(7") Thrush 104 US 1969 Sell This Version
Big Black (2) Diggin' What You're Doin' / Mellow (Single) UNI Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Big Black (2) Diggin' What You're Doin' / Long Hair (Single) UNI Records US 1972 Sell This Version
UN 534 Big Black (2) Diggin' What You're Doin' / Long Hair(7", Single, Promo) UNI Records UN 534 UK 1972 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

kulumusic

kulumusic

February 18, 2010
OMG!! Big Black's brilliant, core masterpiece is not even listed here??!
Elements of Now!
Universal City Records 73018

Videos (12) Edit