Real Name:
Russell Lee Kershaw
Profile:
American Cajun musician who founded a duo, Rusty & Doug Kershaw, together with his brother Doug Kershaw in the 1950s.

Born: February 02, 1938 in Tiel Ridge, Louisiana
Died: October 23, 2001 in New Orleans, Louisiana (Heart attack)
In Groups:
Variations:
Rusty Kershaw - On The Beach album art Neil Young Motion Pictures and 1 more… Neil Young - On The Beach (Album) Reprise Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Rusty Kershaw - The Louisiana Man album art Doug Kershaw Doug Kershaw - The Louisiana Man (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Rusty Kershaw - The Smithsonian Collection Of Classic Country Music album art Various Louisiana Man (as Russell Leo Kershaw) Various - The Smithsonian Collection Of Classic Country Music (Comp) Smithsonian Collection US 1981 Sell This Version
RC 025 Rusty Kershaw - The Smithsonian Collection Of Classic Country Music album art Various Louisiana Man (as Russell Leo Kershaw) Various - The Smithsonian Collection Of Classic Country Music(8x8-Trk, Comp + Box) Smithsonian Collection RC 025 US 1981 Sell This Version
FLY LP 573 Rusty Kershaw - Their Earliest Recordings 1949-1952 album art Jimmy Newman* & Al Terry Jimmy Newman* & Al Terry - Their Earliest Recordings 1949-1952(LP, Comp, Mono) Flyright Records FLY LP 573 UK 1981 Sell This Version
MFEP011 Rusty Kershaw - Hickory Rockabilly album art Various Hey Mae and 2 more… Various - Hickory Rockabilly(7", EP) Magnum Force MFEP011 UK 1985 Sell This Version
DOMINO 8002-2 Rusty Kershaw - Now & Then album art Rusty Kershaw Rusty Kershaw - Now & Then(CD, Album) Domino Records (4) DOMINO 8002-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
Rusty Kershaw - Seven Gates: A Christmas Album album art Ben Keith And Friends* Ben Keith And Friends* - Seven Gates: A Christmas Album (Album) Reprise Records US 1994 Sell This Version
Rusty Kershaw - The Osborne Brothers, 1956-1968 album art The Osborne Brothers The Osborne Brothers - The Osborne Brothers, 1956-1968 (Comp) Bear Family Records Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Rusty Kershaw - On The Beach / American Stars 'N Bars album art Neil Young Motion Pictures and 1 more… Neil Young - On The Beach / American Stars 'N Bars (Album, Comp) NY Italy 1996 Sell This Version
535704-2 Rusty Kershaw - Original Release Series Discs 5-8 album art Neil Young Neil Young - Original Release Series Discs 5-8(CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE, RM + CD, Album, RE,) Reprise Records 535704-2 US 2017 Sell This Version
BOX004, none Rusty Kershaw - 7 On 4 album art Neil Young Motion Pictures and 1 more… Neil Young - 7 On 4(4xCD + Box, Comp, Unofficial) Billy Mitchell, Queen Vic Records BOX004, none UK Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (14) Edit