Huey P. Meaux

Real Name:
Huey Purvis Meaux
Profile:
American music producer and recording studio owner, nicknamed "The Crazy Cajun", born 10 March 1929 in Wright, Louisiana; died 23 March 2011 in Winnie, Texas. His family moved to Winnie, Texas when he was 12.
Meaux made most of his career in Houston, Texas, where he worked at the Gold Star Recording Studio in the 1960s. In 1972 he took over the studio and renamed it to Sugar Hill Studios. He sold the studio in 1986 but kept an office there.
In 1996, police raided Meaux's office and found evidence of child pornography and Polaroids of sex with underage girls. He was sentenced to 15 years in prison after pleading guilty to molesting a teenage girl and other charges. He was released in 2007.
Son of Pappy 'Te Tan' Meaux.
Sites:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

45-106 Huey P. Meaux - Two-Step De Vieux Temps / La Fille De La Veuve album art Huey Meaux* - Andrew Cormier and The Rambling Aces Huey Meaux* - Andrew Cormier and The Rambling Aces - Two-Step De Vieux Temps / La Fille De La Veuve(7") Jin Records 45-106 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-114 Huey P. Meaux - 99 Year Waltz / Lacassine Two Step album art Huey Meaux* - Andrew Cormier & The Rambling Aces Huey Meaux* - Andrew Cormier & The Rambling Aces - 99 Year Waltz / Lacassine Two Step (Single) Jin Records 45-114 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-104 Huey P. Meaux - Dans Les Misere / "Seventy-Three" Special album art Huey Meaux* - Andrew Cormier & The Rambling Aces Huey Meaux* - Andrew Cormier & The Rambling Aces - Dans Les Misere / "Seventy-Three" Special(7", Single) Jin Records 45-104 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-EP-502 Huey P. Meaux - Dans Les Misere  album art Huey Meaux* - Andrew Cormier & The Rambling Aces Huey Meaux* - Andrew Cormier & The Rambling Aces - Dans Les Misere (7", EP) Jin Records 45-EP-502 US Unknown Sell This Version
504 Huey P. Meaux - Sundown Playboy Special / Xmas! A Day I Can't Forget album art Andrew Cormier And The Rambling Aces / Rodney Lejeune, Huey P. Meaux And The Rambling Aces Andrew Cormier And The Rambling Aces / Rodney Lejeune, Huey P. Meaux And The Rambling Aces - Sundown Playboy Special / Xmas! A Day I Can't Forget(7", Single) The Crazy Cajun Records 504 US Unknown Sell This Version
529 Huey P. Meaux You Left A Worried Mind / You Can't Come In(7") Crazy Cajun, The Crazy Cajun Records 529 US Unknown Sell This Version
517 Huey P. Meaux - I Dreamed Of My Buddies / Don't Let Go (Lash-La-Pa) album art Huey P. Meaux I Dreamed Of My Buddies / Don't Let Go (Lash-La-Pa)(7", Single) Crazy Cajun, The Crazy Cajun Records 517 US Unknown Sell This Version
512 Huey P. Meaux - I Let You Make (A Big Mistake) album art Huey Meaux* & Rodney Lejune* with Marc Savoy and The Rambling Aces Huey Meaux* & Rodney Lejune* with Marc Savoy and The Rambling Aces - I Let You Make (A Big Mistake)(7") Crazy Cajun, The Crazy Cajun Records 512 US Unknown Sell This Version
No. 531, 531 Rodney Lejeune, Huey P. Meaux And The Rambling Aces / Andrew Cormier And The Rambling Aces Rodney Lejeune, Huey P. Meaux And The Rambling Aces / Andrew Cormier And The Rambling Aces - Xmas! A Day I Can't Forget(7", Single) Crazy Cajun, The Crazy Cajun Records No. 531, 531 US Unknown Sell This Version