Henry "Red" Allen

Real Name:
Henry James Allen
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter, singer, composer and bandleader.
Born : January 07 1906, in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Died : April 17, 1967 in New York City.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BCP 21, BCP-21 Henry "Red" Allen - Jazz At The Metropole Cafe album art Henry "Red" Allen - Cozy Cole - Charlie Shavers Narrations: Al "Jazzbo" Collins* Henry "Red" Allen - Cozy Cole - Charlie Shavers Narrations: Al "Jazzbo" Collins* - Jazz At The Metropole Cafe (Album) Bethlehem Records, Bethlehem Records BCP 21, BCP-21 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG V-1018 Henry "Red" Allen - Red Allen Meets Kid Ory album art Red Allen* / Kid Ory Red Allen* / Kid Ory - Red Allen Meets Kid Ory (Album) Verve Records MG V-1018 US 1957 Sell This Version
MGV-8233 Henry "Red" Allen - At Newport album art Red Allen* With Kid Ory And Jack Teagarden Red Allen* With Kid Ory And Jack Teagarden - At Newport (Album) Verve Records MGV-8233 US 1957 Sell This Version
LPM-1509 Henry "Red" Allen World On A String (Album, Comp) RCA LPM-1509 USA & Canada 1957 Sell This Version
CLP. 1422 Henry "Red" Allen - We've Got Rhythm album art Kid Ory, Red Allen* Kid Ory, Red Allen* - We've Got Rhythm (Album) His Master's Voice CLP. 1422 UK 1960 Sell This Version
MGV 1020B-1S Kid Ory, Red Allen* Kid Ory, Red Allen* - We've Got Rhythm(LP, S/Sided, Album, Mono, TP, W/Lbl) His Master's Voice MGV 1020B-1S UK 1960 Sell This Version
TT 567 Henry "Red" Allen - Red Allen Plays King Oliver album art Red Allen* Red Allen Plays King Oliver (Album) His Master's Voice TT 567 UK 1961 Sell This Version
SVLP 2034 Henry "Red" Allen - Mr. Allen album art Henry "Red" Allen Mr. Allen (Album) Prestige Swingville SVLP 2034 US 1962 Sell This Version
CL 2447, BPG 62400 Henry "Red" Allen - Feeling Good (His First In Person Album) album art Henry "Red" Allen Feeling Good (His First In Person Album) (Album) Columbia CL 2447, BPG 62400 US 1966 Sell This Version
SIPL509 Henry "Red" Allen - The College Concert Of Pee Wee Russell And Henry Red Allen album art Pee Wee Russell And Henry Red Allen* Pee Wee Russell And Henry Red Allen* - The College Concert Of Pee Wee Russell And Henry Red Allen (Album) Impulse!, Impulse! SIPL509 UK 1967 Sell This Version
SONP-50342, SONP 50342 Henry "Red" Allen - The Sound Of Jazz album art Count Basie, Billie Holiday, Henry "Red" Allen, The Jimmy Giuffre Trio, Jimmy Rushing, Mal Waldron Count Basie, Billie Holiday, Henry "Red" Allen, The Jimmy Giuffre Trio, Jimmy Rushing, Mal Waldron - The Sound Of Jazz(LP, Album) CBS/Sony, CBS/Sony SONP-50342, SONP 50342 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
LDM. 30143 Henry "Red" Allen - Dixieland All Stars album art Dixieland All Stars*, Henry Allen* / Tyree Glenn, Buster Bailey / Willie "The Lion" Smith, Arvell Shaw / Zutty Singleton Dixieland All Stars*, Henry Allen* / Tyree Glenn, Buster Bailey / Willie "The Lion" Smith, Arvell Shaw / Zutty Singleton - Dixieland All Stars(LP, Album, RE) Roulette LDM. 30143 France 1973 Sell This Version
Rar.24 Henry "Red" Allen - The Very Great Vol 2 album art Henry "Red" Allen The Very Great Vol 2 Rarities (2) Rar.24 US 1975 Sell This Version
LP 24 Henry "Red" Allen - Nice! album art Henry "Red" Allen Nice!(LP, Album) Phoenix Jazz Records LP 24 US 1978 Sell This Version
24-124 Henry "Red" Allen - Henry Red Allen Quartet Live At The London House Chicago album art Henry Red Allen* Henry Red Allen Quartet Live At The London House Chicago(LP, Album) Fanfare Records (3) 24-124 US 1978 Sell This Version
60 Henry "Red" Allen - The Very Great Henry "Red" Allen album art Henry "Red" Allen With Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band* Henry "Red" Allen With Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band* - The Very Great Henry "Red" Allen(LP) Rarities (2) 60 Denmark 1979 Sell This Version
Q-052 Henry "Red" Allen - Live In England 1959 album art Kid Ory's Creole Band* Featuring Red Allen* Kid Ory's Creole Band* Featuring Red Allen* - Live In England 1959(LP) Queen-disc Q-052 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
JR161 Henry "Red" Allen - Henry (Red) Allen album art Henry "Red" Allen Henry (Red) Allen(LP) Jazz Reactivation JR161 UK 1981 Sell This Version
SG-8007 Henry "Red" Allen - Chicago And All That Jazz album art Eddie Condon, Jack Teagarden, Meade "Lux" Lewis, Gene Krupa, Bud Freeman, Henry "Red" Allen, Jimmy McPartland, Joe Sullivan, Johnny Guarnieri, Pee Wee Russell, Bob Haggart, Milt Hinton, Buster Bailey Eddie Condon, Jack Teagarden, Meade "Lux" Lewis, Gene Krupa, Bud Freeman, Henry "Red" Allen, Jimmy McPartland, Joe Sullivan, Johnny Guarnieri, Pee Wee Russell, Bob Haggart, Milt Hinton, Buster Bailey - Chicago And All That Jazz(LP) Sounds Great Records SG-8007 US 1985 Sell This Version
jcd-2, jass CD-2 Henry "Red" Allen - Stormy Weather album art Coleman Hawkins and Red Allen* Coleman Hawkins and Red Allen* - Stormy Weather (Album) Jazz Groove, Jazz Groove jcd-2, jass CD-2 US 1987 Sell This Version
JASS TEN Henry "Red" Allen - Volume One "Warhorses" album art Coleman Hawkins & Red Allen* Coleman Hawkins & Red Allen* - Volume One "Warhorses" Jass Records JASS TEN US 1987 Sell This Version
Jass Eleven Henry "Red" Allen - Volume Two: 'High Standards' album art Coleman Hawkins & Red Allen* Coleman Hawkins & Red Allen* - Volume Two: 'High Standards'(LP) Jass Records Jass Eleven US 1987 Sell This Version
Meritt 26 Henry "Red" Allen - Henry Red Allen And His Friends 1932-56 album art Henry "Red" Allen Henry Red Allen And His Friends 1932-56(LP, Album) Meritt Record Society Meritt 26 US 1987 Sell This Version
JA-K7 2073 Henry "Red" Allen - Henry "Red" Allen album art Henry "Red" Allen Henry "Red" Allen (Comp) Editions Atlas, Guilde Internationale Du Disque JA-K7 2073 France 1991 Sell This Version
COCD-2 Henry "Red" Allen - The Collection, Vol. 2, 1932-1935 album art Henry Allen* The Collection, Vol. 2, 1932-1935(CD) Collector's Classics COCD-2 Denmark 1992 Sell This Version