Lu Watters

Lu Watters

Real Name:
Lucius Carl Watters
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter and bandleader.

Born : December 19, 1911 in Santa Cruz, California.
Died : November 05, 1989 in Santa Rosa, California.

After playing in the band of Bob Crosby, in 1939 Lu founded the "Yerba Buena Jazz Band" for a long period (1939-1950) made ​​the Dixieland revival.
Watters also worked with Turk Murphy (tour 1963).
In Groups:
Variations:
[a339912]

Artist