Patty Pravo

Real Name:
Nicoletta Strambelli
Profile:
Italian singer born 9 April 1948 in Venice, Italy.

Diva, counted since the sixties as one of the greatest interpreters of Italian music, boasts a chameleon-like career that has seen her go through various musical styles, continually reinventing her image: from idol beat to sophisticated interpreter of Italian and French songwriters, then experimenter of rock in its various forms.
The album "Biafra" (1976) brought unknown genres to Italy such as the Funk and the new wave.

Successes like La bambola (1968), Pazza idea (1973), Pensiero stupendo (1978) and ... E dimmi che non vuoi morire (1997) have marked the history of European pop.

The contrast between the peculiar low and sensual timbre and the filiform beauty, the imperious force of the personality, the provocations and the excesses have made her an icon of elegance and transgression, which has contributed to the evolution of the costume by distorting every canon linked to the figure of the female interpreter in Italy.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

ALP 11009 Patty Pravo - Patty Pravo album art Patty Pravo Patty Pravo (Album, Comp) Arc (5) ALP 11009 Italy 1968 Sell This Version
ALPS 11013 Patty Pravo - Concerto Per Patty album art Patty Pravo Concerto Per Patty (Album) Arc (5), RCA ALPS 11013 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
443 006, 443.006 Patty Pravo - Bravo Pravo (Dans Un Show De J. C. Averty) album art Patty Pravo Bravo Pravo (Dans Un Show De J. C. Averty) (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor 443 006, 443.006 France 1970 Sell This Version
PSL 10461 Patty Pravo - Patty Pravo album art Patty Pravo Patty Pravo (Album) RCA Italiana PSL 10461 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
LP8S 21133 Patty Pravo - Bravo Pravo album art Patty Pravo Bravo Pravo (Album) RCA Italiana LP8S 21133 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
6323 004 Patty Pravo - Di Vero In Fondo album art Patty Pravo Di Vero In Fondo (Album) Philips 6323 004 Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
6323 010 L Patty Pravo - Per Aver Visto Un Uomo Piangere E Soffrire Dio Si Trasformò In Musica E Poesia album art Patty Pravo Per Aver Visto Un Uomo Piangere E Soffrire Dio Si Trasformò In Musica E Poesia (Album) Philips 6323 010 L Italy 1971 Sell This Version
7119016 Patty Pravo - Sì...Incoerenza album art Patty Pravo Sì...Incoerenza (Album) Philips 7119016 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
DPSL 10591 Patty Pravo - Pazza Idea album art Patty Pravo Pazza Idea (Album) RCA, RCA Italiana DPSL 10591 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
TPL1 1051 Patty Pravo - Mai Una Signora album art Patty Pravo Mai Una Signora (Album) RCA, RCA Italiana TPL1 1051 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
TPL1-1148 Patty Pravo - Incontro album art Patty Pravo Incontro (Album) RCA Italiana, RCA TPL1-1148 Spain 1975 Sell This Version
TPK1 1195 Patty Pravo - Tanto album art Patty Pravo Tanto (Album) RCA, RCA Italiana TPK1 1195 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
0045.013 Patty Pravo - Patty Pravo album art Patty Pravo Patty Pravo (Album) Ricordi 0045.013 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
PL 31392 Patty Pravo - Miss Italia album art Patty Pravo Miss Italia (Album) RCA Italiana, RCA PL 31392 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
PL 31447 Patty Pravo - ...Munich-Album... album art Patty Pravo ...Munich-Album... (Album) RCA, RCA Italiana PL 31447 Italy 1979 Sell This Version
CBLP 1005 Patty Pravo - Cerchi album art Patti Pravo* Cerchi (Album) CBO Records CBLP 1005 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
CDS 6006 Patty Pravo - Occulte Persuasioni album art Patty Pravo Occulte Persuasioni (Album) CGD CDS 6006 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
9031-70525-1 Patty Pravo - Pazza Idea album art Patty Pravo Pazza Idea (Album) CGD 9031-70525-1 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
CDL 226 Patty Pravo - Oltre L'Eden... album art Patty Pravo Oltre L'Eden... (Album) Fonit Cetra CDL 226 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
CD FM 513663 Patty Pravo - Pazza Idea album art Patty Pravo Pazza Idea (Album) Five CD FM 513663 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
PD 75198 Patty Pravo - Inediti 1972/1978 album art Patty Pravo Inediti 1972/1978 (Album, Comp) Raro! Records PD 75198 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
ZRD 477579 - 4 Patty Pravo - Ideogrammi album art Patty Pravo Ideogrammi (Album) Zard Records ZRD 477579 - 4 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
PEN 487311 1, 37 - 487311 - 20 Patty Pravo - Bye Bye Patty album art Patty Pravo Bye Bye Patty (Album) Pensiero Stupendo, Epic PEN 487311 1, 37 - 487311 - 20 Italy 1997 Sell This Version
PEN 491248 2, 37 - 491248 - 10, 01-491248-10 Patty Pravo - Notti, Guai E Libertà album art Patty Pravo Notti, Guai E Libertà (Album) Pensiero Stupendo, Sony Music PEN 491248 2, 37 - 491248 - 10, 01-491248-10 Italy 1998 Sell This Version
PEN 498311 8 Patty Pravo - Una Donna Da Sognare album art Patty Pravo Una Donna Da Sognare (Album) Pensiero Stupendo PEN 498311 8 Italy 2000 Sell This Version