Real Name:
Kenneth "Buddy" Scott
Profile:
Blues guitarist - songwriter
Born on 9 January 1935 in Goodman, Mississippi, U.S. he moved to Chicago when he was seven years old.
Died on 5 February 1994 of stomach cancer
Brother to Walter Scott (6) and Howard Scott (4)
Father of Kenneth Scott (8)
Husband of Patricia Scott
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a3399454]

Artist

Vocals

Buddy Scott (4) - Living Chicago Blues - Volume 4 album art A. C. Reed And The Spark Plugs* / Scotty And The Rib Tips* / Lovie Lee With Carey Bell Big Leg Woman and 3 more… A. C. Reed And The Spark Plugs* / Scotty And The Rib Tips* / Lovie Lee With Carey Bell - Living Chicago Blues - Volume 4 Sonet UK 1980 Sell This Version
Buddy Scott (4) - Living Chicago Blues · Volume Number 3 album art A. C. Reed And The Spark Plugs* / Scotty And The Rib Tips* / Lovie Lee With Carey Bell / The Sons Of Blues* / Lacy Gibson A. C. Reed And The Spark Plugs* / Scotty And The Rib Tips* / Lovie Lee With Carey Bell / The Sons Of Blues* / Lacy Gibson - Living Chicago Blues · Volume Number 3 (Comp) Alligator Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Buddy Scott (4) - Bad Avenue album art Buddy Scott (4) Buddy Scott (4) - Bad Avenue (Album) Verve Records US 1993 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Buddy Scott (4) - Hits That Missed album art Various I Love My Man and 1 more… Various - Hits That Missed (Comp) Red Lightnin' UK 1978 Sell This Version
Buddy Scott (4) - Living Chicago Blues, Volume 6 album art Detroit Junior / Luther "Guitar Junior" Johnson* / Queen Sylvia Embry Detroit Junior / Luther "Guitar Junior" Johnson* / Queen Sylvia Embry - Living Chicago Blues, Volume 6 (Comp) Sonet, Alligator Records UK 1980 Sell This Version
Buddy Scott (4) - Living Chicago Blues - Volume 4 album art A. C. Reed And The Spark Plugs* / Scotty And The Rib Tips* / Lovie Lee With Carey Bell Big Leg Woman and 3 more… A. C. Reed And The Spark Plugs* / Scotty And The Rib Tips* / Lovie Lee With Carey Bell - Living Chicago Blues - Volume 4 Sonet UK 1980 Sell This Version
Buddy Scott (4) - Living Chicago Blues · Volume Number 4 album art Detroit Junior / Luther "Guitar Junior" Johnson* / Queen Sylvia Embry / Big Leon Brooks' Blues Harp Band / Andrew Brown Detroit Junior / Luther "Guitar Junior" Johnson* / Queen Sylvia Embry / Big Leon Brooks' Blues Harp Band / Andrew Brown - Living Chicago Blues · Volume Number 4 (Comp) Alligator Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Buddy Scott (4) - Living Chicago Blues · Volume Number 3 album art A. C. Reed And The Spark Plugs* / Scotty And The Rib Tips* / Lovie Lee With Carey Bell / The Sons Of Blues* / Lacy Gibson A. C. Reed And The Spark Plugs* / Scotty And The Rib Tips* / Lovie Lee With Carey Bell / The Sons Of Blues* / Lacy Gibson - Living Chicago Blues · Volume Number 3 (Comp) Alligator Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Buddy Scott (4) - Bad Avenue album art Buddy Scott (4) Buddy Scott (4) - Bad Avenue (Album) Verve Records US 1993 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Buddy Scott (4) - The Boogie Train album art Bobby Jones (7) Bobby Jones (7) - The Boogie Train (Single) Capri Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Buddy Scott (4) - Bad Avenue album art Buddy Scott (4) Buddy Scott (4) - Bad Avenue (Album) Verve Records US 1993 Sell This Version

Production

Buddy Scott (4) - The Boogie Train album art Bobby Jones (7) Bobby Jones (7) - The Boogie Train (Single) Capri Records US 1974 Sell This Version
1021 Buddy Scott (4) - Money Tree / There's Something On Your Mind album art Buddy Scott (4) Buddy Scott (4) - Money Tree / There's Something On Your Mind(7") Capri Records 1021 US 1975 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit