Ed Motta

Real Name:
Eduardo Motta
Profile:
Brazilian singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, arranger and producer. Born on August 17th., 1971, in Rio de Janeiro. Nephew of Tim Maia and first of Léo Maia.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Ed Motta

Albums

670.0117, 00387 Ed Motta - Ed Motta & Conexão Japeri album art Ed Motta & Conexão Japeri Ed Motta & Conexão Japeri - Ed Motta & Conexão Japeri (Album) WEA, Warner Music Brasil 670.0117, 00387 Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
670.8145 Ed Motta - Um Contrato Com Deus album art Ed Motta Um Contrato Com Deus (Album) WEA 670.8145 Brazil 1990 Sell This Version
990269-2 Ed Motta - Entre E Ouça album art Ed Motta Entre E Ouça (Album) WEA 990269-2 Brazil 1992 Sell This Version
M994361-2 Ed Motta - Ao Vivo album art Ed Motta Ao Vivo (Album) WEA M994361-2 Brazil 1993 Sell This Version
UMD51047 Ed Motta - Manual Pratico Para Festas, Bailes E Afins Vol. 1 album art Ed Motta Manual Pratico Para Festas, Bailes E Afins Vol. 1 (Album) Universal Music UMD51047 Brazil 1997 Sell This Version
UMD51113 Ed Motta - Remixes & Aperitivos album art Ed Motta Remixes & Aperitivos(CD, Album) Universal Music UMD51113 Brazil 1999 Sell This Version
UICO-2008 Ed Motta - As Segundas Intenções Do Manual Prático album art Ed Motta As Segundas Intenções Do Manual Prático (Album) Universal Music, Mercury UICO-2008 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
WMLP-0018 Ed Motta - Dwitza album art Ed Motta Dwitza (Album) Universal WMLP-0018 UK 2002 Sell This Version
WRDCD-013 Ed Motta - Poptical album art Ed Motta Poptical (Album) Trama WRDCD-013 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
1023-2 Ed Motta - Aystelum album art Ed Motta Aystelum (Album) Trama 1023-2 Brazil 2005 Sell This Version
9682 Ed Motta - Ao Vivo album art Ed Motta Ao Vivo(2xCD, Album) Trama 9682 Brazil 2006 Sell This Version
07000108, 14772 Ed Motta - Chapter 9 album art Ed Motta Chapter 9(CD, Album) Trama, Trama 07000108, 14772 Brazil 2008 Sell This Version
14922 Ed Motta - Piquenique album art Ed Motta Piquenique (Album) Trama 14922 Brazil 2009 Sell This Version
233753 Ed Motta - AOR album art Ed Motta AOR (Album) Dwitza Music 233753 Europe 2013 Sell This Version
83368973 Ed Motta - Perpetual Gateways album art Ed Motta Perpetual Gateways (Album) Must Have Jazz., Membran 83368973 Brazil 2016 Sell This Version
234491 Ed Motta - Criterion Of The Senses album art Ed Motta Criterion Of The Senses (Album) Membran 234491 Europe 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

6WP.1059 Ed Motta - Parada De Lucas / Projeto De Lei album art Ed Motta & Conexão Japeri / Luni Ed Motta & Conexão Japeri / Luni - Parada De Lucas / Projeto De Lei(12", EP) WEA 6WP.1059 Brazil 1989 Sell This Version
6WP.1013 Ed Motta - Baixo Rio / Cicciolina (O Cio Eterno) album art Ed Motta & Conexão Japeri / Fausto Fawcett Ed Motta & Conexão Japeri / Fausto Fawcett - Baixo Rio / Cicciolina (O Cio Eterno)(12", Promo) WEA 6WP.1013 Brazil 1989 Sell This Version
6WP.2025 Ed Motta - Um Jantar Para Dois album art Ed Motta Um Jantar Para Dois(12", Single, Promo) WEA 6WP.2025 Brazil 1990 Sell This Version
6WP.2014 Ed Motta - Solução (Remix) / Todo O Meu Ouro (Remix) album art Ed Motta / Kid Abelha E Os Abóboras Selvagens* Ed Motta / Kid Abelha E Os Abóboras Selvagens* - Solução (Remix) / Todo O Meu Ouro (Remix)(12", Promo) WEA 6WP.2014 Brazil 1990 Sell This Version
6WP.2044 Ed Motta - Do You Have Other Loves? album art Ed Motta Do You Have Other Loves?(12", Promo) WEA 6WP.2044 Brazil 1990 Sell This Version
6WP.2004 Ed Motta - Solução album art Ed Motta Solução(12", Single, Promo) WEA 6WP.2004 Brazil 1990 Sell This Version
NATPP6, 66.252.881 Ed Motta - Um Dia album art Ed Motta Um Dia(CD, Single) Natasha Records, Walt Disney Records NATPP6, 66.252.881 Brazil 1996 Sell This Version
7432145723-2 Ed Motta Pequeno Dicionário Amoroso(CD, Single, Promo) BMG Brasil, RCA 7432145723-2 Brazil 1997 Sell This Version
CDP 037 Ed Motta - Daqui Pro Méier album art Ed Motta Daqui Pro Méier(CD, Single, Promo) Universal CDP 037 Brazil 1997 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

wakeyladhere

wakeyladhere

June 12, 2015
Wish Daqui Pro Meier would get a release on vinyl!
jazzymike

jazzymike

July 15, 2005
edited over 16 years ago
Ed Motta is a killer vocalist, check his traditional latinjazz/jazz stuff released on Universal and WEA Latina to fully appreciate his wide repertoire.

Videos (121) Edit