Spanky DeBrest

Real Name:
Jimmy DeBrest
Profile:
American jazz bassist, born April 24, 1937 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.., died March 2, 1973 in the same city.
DeBrest worked with Lee Morgan, Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers (1958), Ray Draper's Quintet (1957), Jackie McLean, Mal Waldron, Ben Dixon, John Coltrane, Clifford Jordan, J. J. Johnson and others.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

LX-1103, LX 1103 Spanky DeBrest - Selections From Lerner And Loewe's album art Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers* Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers* - Selections From Lerner And Loewe's (Album) Vik, Vik LX-1103, LX 1103 US 1957 Sell This Version
CL 1002 Spanky DeBrest - Drum Suite album art Art Blakey And The Jazz Messengers* Art Blakey And The Jazz Messengers* - Drum Suite (Album) Columbia CL 1002 US 1957 Sell This Version
BCP 6023 Spanky DeBrest - Hard Drive album art Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers* Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers* - Hard Drive (Album) Bethlehem Records BCP 6023 US 1957 Sell This Version
PRLP 7096 Spanky DeBrest - Tuba Sounds album art Ray Draper Quintet* Ray Draper Quintet* - Tuba Sounds (Album) Prestige PRLP 7096 US 1957 Sell This Version
BBL.7220 Spanky DeBrest - Hard Bop album art The Jazz Messengers* The Jazz Messengers* - Hard Bop (Album) Columbia BBL.7220 UK 1957 Sell This Version
M-402 Spanky DeBrest - Ritual album art The Jazz Messengers Featuring Art Blakey* The Jazz Messengers Featuring Art Blakey* - Ritual (Album) Pacific Jazz M-402 US 1957 Sell This Version
EKL-120 Spanky DeBrest - A Midnight Session With The Jazz Messengers album art The Jazz Messengers* The Jazz Messengers* - A Midnight Session With The Jazz Messengers (Album) Elektra EKL-120 US 1957 Sell This Version
CL 1020 Spanky DeBrest - Jazz Omnibus album art Various Cranky Spanky Various - Jazz Omnibus (Album, Comp) Columbia CL 1020 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
J-1281 Spanky DeBrest - Jazz Messages album art Clifford Brown's All Stars* / The Jazz Messengers With Art Blakey* Clifford Brown's All Stars* / The Jazz Messengers With Art Blakey* - Jazz Messages(LP, Comp, Mono) Jazztone (2) J-1281 USA & Canada 1957 Sell This Version
MEP 456 Spanky DeBrest - Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers With Thelonious Monk album art Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers* With Thelonious Monk Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers* With Thelonious Monk - Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers With Thelonious Monk (EP) Metronome MEP 456 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
LPM-10044, LPM 10044 Spanky DeBrest - Modern album art Various Evans (as J. De Brest) Various - Modern (Comp) RCA, RCA Italiana, RCA Italiana LPM-10044, LPM 10044 Italy 1958 Sell This Version
8228, NJLP 8228 Spanky DeBrest - The Ray Draper Quintet Featuring John Coltrane album art The Ray Draper Quintet Featuring John Coltrane The Ray Draper Quintet Featuring John Coltrane - The Ray Draper Quintet Featuring John Coltrane (Album) New Jazz, Status Records (2) 8228, NJLP 8228 US 1958 Sell This Version
1049, JLP 1049, JLP-1049 Spanky DeBrest - Cu-Bop album art Art Blakey And His Jazz Messengers* With Sabu* Art Blakey And His Jazz Messengers* With Sabu* - Cu-Bop (Album) Jubilee, Jubilee, Jubilee 1049, JLP 1049, JLP-1049 US 1958 Sell This Version
1278 Spanky DeBrest - Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers With Thelonious Monk album art Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers* With Thelonious Monk Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers* With Thelonious Monk - Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers With Thelonious Monk (Album) Atlantic 1278 US 1958 Sell This Version
LX-1115 Spanky DeBrest - A Night In Tunisia album art Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers* Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers* - A Night In Tunisia (Album, EP) Vik LX-1115 US 1958 Sell This Version
MJ-2002 Spanky DeBrest - Blue Monk album art Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers* With Thelonious Monk Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers* With Thelonious Monk - Blue Monk(7", Single) Atlantic MJ-2002 Japan 1958 Sell This Version
1090, JLP 1090 Spanky DeBrest - A Tuba Jazz album art Ray Draper Ray Draper - A Tuba Jazz (Album) Jubilee, Jubilee 1090, JLP 1090 US 1959 Sell This Version
CS 8178 Spanky DeBrest - Really Livin' album art The J.J. Johnson Sextet The J.J. Johnson Sextet - Really Livin' (Album) Columbia CS 8178 US 1959 Sell This Version
EPV 1254 Spanky DeBrest - Ritual album art The Jazz Messengers Featuring Art Blakey* The Jazz Messengers Featuring Art Blakey* - Ritual(7", EP, Mono) Vogue Productions EPV 1254 UK 1959 Sell This Version
SBBL. 600, 847047BY Spanky DeBrest - The Winners! - Down Beat International Critics Poll 1960 album art Various Sidewinder (as James De Brest) Various - The Winners! - Down Beat International Critics Poll 1960 (Comp) Philips, Philips SBBL. 600, 847047BY UK 1960 Sell This Version
232012 Spanky DeBrest - Blue Monk / Evidence  album art Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers - Blue Monk / Evidence (Single, EP) Atlantic 232012 France 1960 Sell This Version
467 220 TE Spanky DeBrest - Misterioso - "Poll Winners Jazz" album art J.J. Johnson / Nat Adderley / Paul Chambers (3) J.J. Johnson / Nat Adderley / Paul Chambers (3) - Misterioso - "Poll Winners Jazz" (EP) Fontana 467 220 TE UK 1960 Sell This Version
MEP 9037 Spanky DeBrest - Concentrated Coltrane album art John Coltrane John Coltrane - Concentrated Coltrane (EP) Metronome MEP 9037 Sweden 1960 Sell This Version
RLP 9340 Spanky DeBrest - Spellbound album art Clifford Jordan Quartet Clifford Jordan Quartet - Spellbound (Album) Riverside Records RLP 9340 US 1960 Sell This Version
CS 8410 XSM Spanky DeBrest - Jazz Poll Winners album art Various Me Too (as Spanky De Brest) Various - Jazz Poll Winners (Comp, Album) Columbia CS 8410 XSM Canada 1960 Sell This Version