Laco Deczi

Real Name:
Ladislav Déči
Profile:
Slovak trumpet player, composer, band leader. Born March 29, 1938 in Čerklís (former Czechoslovakia, presently Bernolákovo in the Slovakia). U.S. resident since 1985. Father of Vaico Deczi. Leader of Jazz Celula (later Cellula New York) since 1967, member of the Czechoslovak Radio Jazz Orchestra / Czechoslovak Radio Dance Orchestra 1970–1985.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Laco Deczi - Pietoso album art Laco Deczi & The Cellula Quintet* Laco Deczi & The Cellula Quintet* - Pietoso (Album) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub Czechoslovakia 1969 Sell This Version
0 15 0795 Laco Deczi - Dobre Sme Sa Oženili = We Got Well Married album art L.Déczi* - L.Gerhardt*, L.Tropp* - V.Kummer* L.Déczi* - L.Gerhardt*, L.Tropp* - V.Kummer* - Dobre Sme Sa Oženili = We Got Well Married(LP, Album, Mono) Supraphon 0 15 0795 Czechoslovakia 1970 Sell This Version
Laco Deczi - Sentimentálna Trúbka album art Laco Deczi Sentimentálna Trúbka (Album) Opus, Opus Czechoslovakia 1972 Sell This Version
Laco Deczi - Jazz Cellula album art Laco Deczi, Jazz Cellula* Laco Deczi, Jazz Cellula* - Jazz Cellula (Album) Opus, Gramofonový Klub Czechoslovakia 1978 Sell This Version
Laco Deczi - Duo album art Laco Déczi* & Zdeněk Dvořák Laco Déczi* & Zdeněk Dvořák - Duo (Album) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1982 Sell This Version
Laco Deczi - Cellula / New York album art Cellula / New York*, Laco Deczi Cellula / New York*, Laco Deczi - Cellula / New York (Album) Hovado Records US 1989 Sell This Version
F1 0039 - 2 Laco Deczi - Resolution album art Jazz Face, Štěpán Markovič, Robert Balzar, Pavel Zbořil, Radek Krampl, Jan Knop, Laco Deczi Jazz Face, Štěpán Markovič, Robert Balzar, Pavel Zbořil, Radek Krampl, Jan Knop, Laco Deczi - Resolution(CD, Album) Arta Records F1 0039 - 2 Czech Republic & Slovakia 1994 Sell This Version
F1 0102-2 Laco Deczi - Gadula Island album art Laco Deczi, Cellula New York Laco Deczi, Cellula New York - Gadula Island(CD, Album) Arta Records F1 0102-2 Czech Republic 2000 Sell This Version
31 0532-2, 31 0532-2 531 Laco Deczi - Gas album art Laco Deczi & Celula New York* Laco Deczi & Celula New York* - Gas(CD, Album) Multisonic, Multisonic 31 0532-2, 31 0532-2 531 Czech Republic 2001 Sell This Version
Laco Deczi & Celula New York* Laco Deczi & Celula New York* - Mewe (Album) Not On Label (Cellula New York Self-released) US 2002 Sell This Version
F1 0122 Laco Deczi - Job album art Laco Deczi, Cellula New York Laco Deczi, Cellula New York - Job(CD, Album) Arta Records F1 0122 Czech Republic 2003 Sell This Version
none Laco Deczi - New York Live album art Laco Deczi & Celula* Laco Deczi & Celula* - New York Live(CD, Album) Not On Label none Czech Republic 2004 Sell This Version
AM80345-2 Laco Deczi - Land album art Laco Deczi, Celula New York* Laco Deczi, Celula New York* - Land(CD, Album) Areca Multimedia AM80345-2 Czech Republic 2005 Sell This Version
31 0651-2 531 Laco Deczi - Jazz At Prague Castle 2004 album art Laco Deczi & Celula New York* Laco Deczi & Celula New York* - Jazz At Prague Castle 2004(CD, Album) Multisonic 31 0651-2 531 Czech Republic 2005 Sell This Version
LT 0023-2 511 Laco Deczi - Live In Všenory album art Laco Deczi And His Cellula New York Laco Deczi And His Cellula New York - Live In Všenory(CD, Album) Lotos, Levné Knihy KMa LT 0023-2 511 Czech Republic 2006 Sell This Version
AM 80426-2 Laco Deczi - Carton album art Laco Deczi, Celula New York* Laco Deczi, Celula New York* - Carton(CD, Album) Areca Multimedia AM 80426-2 Czech Republic 2006 Sell This Version
AM80449-2 Laco Deczi - Open album art Laco Deczi, Celula New York* Laco Deczi, Celula New York* - Open(CD, Album) Areca Multimedia AM80449-2 Czech Republic 2007 Sell This Version
MJCD2843 Laco Deczi - Big Shot album art Laco Deczi, Celula New York* Laco Deczi, Celula New York* - Big Shot(CD, Album) Cube-Metier MJCD2843 Czech Republic 2008 Sell This Version
31 0727-2 Laco Deczi - Jazz At Prague Castle 2008 album art Laco Deczi & Cellula New York Laco Deczi & Cellula New York - Jazz At Prague Castle 2008(CD, Album) Multisonic 31 0727-2 Czech Republic 2008 Sell This Version
none Laco Deczi - Live In Tibet Club album art Laco Deczi, Celula New York* Laco Deczi, Celula New York* - Live In Tibet Club(DVD-V, NTSC + CD) Hovado Records, Bea (2) none Czech Republic 2009 Sell This Version
JR 0278-2 Laco Deczi - Live album art Laco Deczi & Celula New York* Laco Deczi & Celula New York* - Live(CD) Tonstudio Jaromír Rajchman JR 0278-2 Czech Republic 2010 Sell This Version
none Laco Deczi - Morgan album art Laco Deczi Morgan(CD, Album) Bea (2) none Czech Republic 2010 Sell This Version
31 0836-2 Laco Deczi - Reunion album art Déczi* + Markovič* Déczi* + Markovič* - Reunion(CD) Multisonic 31 0836-2 Czech Republic 2012 Sell This Version
none Laco Deczi - Collection album art Laco Deczi Collection(CD, RM) Not On Label none US 2014 Sell This Version
none Laco Deczi - Live U Franců album art Laco Deczi & Celula New York* Laco Deczi & Celula New York* - Live U Franců(CD) Not On Label none Czech Republic 2015 Sell This Version