Klimek

Klimek

Real Name:
Sebastian Meissner
Profile:
Klimek is one of many monikers employed by German electronic music producer Sebastian Meissner, who used this particular alias to release experimental ambient productions fittingly described by a Spex magazine writer as "violently sad sounding music." Born on September 27, 1969, in Częstochowa, Poland, Meissner became involved with electronic music while living in Frankfurt, Germany, where he met Achim Szepanski, the founder of the seminal German techno label Force Inc. and its several offshoots. In 1999 Meissner made his recording debut in partnership with Ekkehard Ehlers as Autopoieses, La Vie à Noir, which was released on Szepanski's Mille Plateaux label. In the years that followed, he released a series of solo albums under a number of monikers: Random Industries (Selected Random Works, 2000), Random_Inc (Jerusalem: Tales Outside the Framework of Orthodoxy, 2001; Walking in Jerusalem, 2002), and Bizz Circuits (The Very Best of Bizz Circuits, 2002). Meissner made his debut as Klimek in 2002 with Milk & Honey, a double-sided 12" release on Kompakt; additionally, two Klimek tracks -- "Milk & Honey" and "Sun(Rise)" -- were compiled later in the year on Pop Ambient 2003, an installment in Kompakt's annual series of ambient compilations. Subsequent Klimek releases on Kompakt include the full-length Milk & Honey (2004), the 12" Listen, the Snow Is Falling (2005), and the full-length Music to Fall Asleep (2006). Plus, Klimek productions were regularly featured in the Pop Ambient series, including the 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, and 2008 installments. In 2007 Meissner moved his Klimek project from Kompakt to Ezekiel Honig's Anticipate Recordings for the release of Dedications, a full-length album.
Sites:
Aliases:

Klimek Discography

Albums

Klimek Milk & Honey (Album) Kompakt, Kompakt Germany 2004 Sell This Version
KOMPAKT CD 50 Klimek Music To Fall Asleep(CD, Album) Kompakt KOMPAKT CD 50 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
Klimek Dedications (Album) Anticipate Recordings US 2007 Sell This Version
Klimek Movies Is Magic (Album) Anticipate Recordings US 2009 Sell This Version
GOULDEN 02 Klimek American Darkness(LP, Album, S/Edition) GOULDEN GOULDEN 02 2015 Sell This Version
GOULDEN 05 Klimek Fleischwerk(LP, Album, S/Edition) GOULDEN GOULDEN 05 2015 Sell This Version
GOULDEN 09 Klimek Pop Crimes Vol.3(LP, Album, S/Edition) GOULDEN GOULDEN 09 2015 Sell This Version
GOULDEN 11 Klimek Songs Of Love And Fear Vol.2(LP, Album, S/Edition) GOULDEN GOULDEN 11 2015 Sell This Version
GOULDEN 10 Klimek Songs Of Love And Fear Vol.1(LP, Album, S/Edition) GOULDEN GOULDEN 10 2015 Sell This Version
GOULDEN 08 Klimek Pop Crimes Vol.2(LP, Album, S/Edition) GOULDEN GOULDEN 08 2015 Sell This Version
GOULDEN 03 Klimek Live at Berghain(LP, Album, S/Edition) GOULDEN GOULDEN 03 2015 Sell This Version
GOULDEN 04 Klimek Live in Ramallah(LP, Album, S/Edition) GOULDEN GOULDEN 04 2015 Sell This Version
GOULDEN 06 Klimek, NOT BY NOTE ORCHESTRA Klimek, NOT BY NOTE ORCHESTRA - Palimpsest(LP, Album, S/Edition) GOULDEN GOULDEN 06 2015 Sell This Version
GOULDEN 01 Klimek Lapidarium(LP, Album, S/Edition) GOULDEN GOULDEN 01 2015 Sell This Version
GOULDEN 07 Klimek Excitement & War(LP, Album, S/Edition) GOULDEN GOULDEN 07 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

KOM 61 Klimek Milk & Honey(12") Kompakt KOM 61 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
The Notwist / Console / Klimek The Notwist / Console / Klimek - Solo Swim Alien Transistor Germany 2004 Sell This Version
KOM 125 Klimek Listen, The Snow Is Falling(12") Kompakt KOM 125 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Anticipate 004A Klimek Dedications(CD, EP, Ltd) Anticipate Recordings Anticipate 004A US 2007 Sell This Version