Del Wood

Del Wood

Real Name:
Polly Adelaide Hendricks Hazelwood
Profile:
Born: February 22, 1920, Nashville, Tennessee, USA
Died: October 3, 1989, Nashville, Tennessee, USA

American ragtime piano player. She took up piano at age five, and played ragtime, gospel, and country music. Despite her parent's best efforts to encourage a direction towards classical music, the environment in Nashville, plus the early local programming on radio, convinced her that she wanted to play piano in the honky-tonk style. Her dream goal was the Grand Ole Opry, something she would realize in her early 30s.
Sites:
Variations:

Del Wood Discography

Albums

Del Wood Down Yonder (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1955 Sell This Version
Del Wood Hot, Happy & Honky (Album) RCA Victor US 1957 Sell This Version
Del Wood There's A Tavern In The Town (Album) Vocalion (2) US 1958 Sell This Version
Del Wood Mississippi Showboat (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1959 Sell This Version
Del Wood Rags To Riches RCA Victor US 1959 Sell This Version
Del Wood Buggies, Bustles And Barrelhouse (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1960 Sell This Version
Del Wood Flivvers, Flappers And Fox Trots (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Del Wood Honky Tonk Piano (Album) RCA Camden US 1961 Sell This Version
Del Wood Ragtime Goes South Of The Border (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1961 Sell This Version
Del Wood Piano Roll Blues (Album) Mercury US 1963 Sell This Version
Del Wood It's Honky-Tonk Time (Album) RCA Camden Canada 1964 Sell This Version
none Leroy Van Dyke, Loretta Lynn, Jean Shepard, Lonzo & Oscar, Del Wood, Jim Ed Brown, Tompall Glaser & The Glaser Brothers, The Auctioneers (2) Leroy Van Dyke, Loretta Lynn, Jean Shepard, Lonzo & Oscar, Del Wood, Jim Ed Brown, Tompall Glaser & The Glaser Brothers, The Auctioneers (2) - Grand Ole Opry: Program No. 193(LP, Transcription) Grand Ole Opry none US 1965 Sell This Version
CL 2539 Del Wood Upright, Low Down And Honky Tonk(LP, Mono) Columbia CL 2539 US 1966 Sell This Version
CHS-1041 Del Wood Are You From Dixie?(LP, Album) Chart Records (4) CHS-1041 US 1971 Sell This Version
Del Wood Rousing Ragtime! Ambassador Records (2) US Unknown Sell This Version
SPC-3127 Del Wood Down Yonder(LP, Album) Pickwick/33 Records SPC-3127 US Unknown Sell This Version
NAP-1005 Del Wood Del Wood's Greatest Hits(LP, Album) GMC RECORDS NAP-1005 US Unknown Sell This Version
none Del Wood Sunday Afternoon At Home(LP, Album) Woodel Records none US Unknown Sell This Version
MG 20713 Del Wood With The Merry Melody Singers Del Wood With The Merry Melody Singers - Ragtime Goes International(LP, Album, Promo) Mercury MG 20713 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Del Woods* Wabash Blues / Please Don't Talk About Me Republic (3) US 1951 Sell This Version
Del Wood Down Yonder / Mine, All Mine (Single) Tennessee US 1951 Sell This Version
775 Del Wood Down Yonder / Dreamy Eyes(7") Tennessee 775 US 1951 Sell This Version
775-F Del Wood Down Yonder / Dreamy Eyes(7") Republic (3) 775-F US 1951 Sell This Version
800-45 Del Wood Rainbow / Ragtime Melody(7", Red) Tennessee 800-45 US 1951 Sell This Version
763 Del Wood Wabash Blues / Please Don't Talk About Me(Shellac, 10") Tennessee 763 US 1951 Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit