Don Robertson (2)

Don Robertson (2)

Real Name:
Donald Irwin Robertson
Profile:
Don Robertson (born December 5, 1922 in Beijing, China - died March 16, 2015, California, USA) was an American singer/songwriter, arranger, pianist and conductor. He began formal piano lessons at the age of four. At the age of 7, his family returned to the USA where he began to learn how to play brass instruments, however he never forgot his piano training. His career as a songwriter began when he collaborated with Hal Blair in about 1953. The following year he scored his first major success with his song I Really Don't Want To Know which was recorded by Eddy Arnold. He was inducted into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1972.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Don Robertson (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

LPM-3348, LPM 3348 Don Robertson (2) Heart On My Sleeve(LP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM-3348, LPM 3348 US 1965 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Don Robertson (2) The Happy Whistler (Single) Capitol Records New Zealand 1956 Sell This Version
Don Robertson (2) Fantasy / Rockaway (Single) Capitol Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Don Robertson (2) A Fine Day (Single) Capitol Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Don Robertson (2) Feather In The Wind / Tennessee Waltz (Single) RCA Victor Germany 1961 Sell This Version
Don Robertson (2) Bobby-O (Single) RCA Germany 1961 Sell This Version
37-7862 Don Robertson (2) Buttons And Bows(7", Single) RCA 37-7862 Spain 1961 Sell This Version
47-8059 Don Robertson (2) Stand In(7") RCA Victor 47-8059 US 1962 Sell This Version
Don Robertson (2) Pianjo! Monument US 1966 Sell This Version
47-9289 Don Robertson (2) Don't Keep Me Lonely Too Long / Jamaica Rum(7", Single, Promo, RE) RCA Victor 47-9289 US 1967 Sell This Version
Don Robertson (2) Earl's Breakdown RCA US 1968 Sell This Version
47-9721 Don Robertson (2) Honey Eyed Girl(7", Promo) RCA 47-9721 US 1969 Sell This Version
Don Robertson (2) There Must Be A Better Way To Say Goodbye Monument US 1975 Sell This Version
ZS8 8694 Don Robertson (2) She Comes Home To Me (7", Mono, Promo) Monument ZS8 8694 US 1976 Sell This Version
Don Robertson (2) Born To Be With You / Ninety Miles An Hour (Down A Dead End Street) (Single) RCA Victor US Unknown Sell This Version
Don Robertson (2) with Lou Dinning Don Robertson (2) with Lou Dinning - Every Day That I Live (Single) Capitol Records US Unknown Sell This Version
Don Robertson (2), Lou Dinning Don Robertson (2), Lou Dinning - Remember You Belong To Me (Single) Capitol Records US Unknown Sell This Version
401, JM 401 Mitchell Boys Choir*, Don Robertson (2) & Lou Dinning Mitchell Boys Choir*, Don Robertson (2) & Lou Dinning - Let's Have An Old-Fashioned Christmas / Ol' Kris Kringle(7", Single, Promo) Jimmy McHugh Music, Jimmy McHugh Music 401, JM 401 US Unknown Sell This Version
47-8269 Don Robertson (2) The Dictionary Song / What A Day(7") RCA Victor 47-8269 US Unknown Sell This Version
47-8177 Don Robertson (2) It's Hard For A King To Step Down / Life Goes On(7") RCA Victor 47-8177 US Unknown Sell This Version
URC 1283 Don Robertson (2) / Chris Barber's Jazz Band Don Robertson (2) / Chris Barber's Jazz Band - The Happy Whistler / Petite Fleur(7", Single, RE) Stardust Records URC 1283 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

BCD 16654 AR Don Robertson (2) ...And Then I Wrote Songs For Elvis(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 16654 AR Germany 2003 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit