Bob Sharples

Bob Sharples

Real Name:
Robert Sharples
Profile:
Born: 2 July 1913, Bury, Lancashire, England
Died: 8 September 1987, Camden, London, England

British composer, arranger, music director, and conductor.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bob Sharples Discography

Albums

Hoagy Carmichael, Bob Sharples Hoagy Carmichael, Bob Sharples - Ballads For Dancing, In A Romantic Mood (Album) Coral US 1956 Sell This Version
Albert W. Ketèlbey*, The New Symphony Orchestra Of London, Robert Sharples* Albert W. Ketèlbey*, The New Symphony Orchestra Of London, Robert Sharples* - In A Monastery Garden The Immortal Works Of Albert W. Ketèlbey (Album) London Records UK & US 1959 Sell This Version
6326 Albert W. Ketèlbey*, The New Symphony Orchestra Of London, Robert Sharples* Albert W. Ketèlbey*, The New Symphony Orchestra Of London, Robert Sharples* - The World of Albert W. Ketèlbey(LP, Mono) AXIS (13) 6326 Australia 1959 Sell This Version
George Elrick Accompaniment Directed By Bob Sharples George Elrick Accompaniment Directed By Bob Sharples - Songs Of Harry Lauder Ace Of Clubs Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Bob Sharples Pass In Review (Album) Decca US 1961 Sell This Version
Tchaikovsky* - The London Festival Orchestra And Band*, Robert Sharples* Tchaikovsky* - The London Festival Orchestra And Band*, Robert Sharples* - Tchaikovsky In Phase Four (Album) Decca US 1963 Sell This Version
Bob Sharples Les Grandes Marchés Américaines (Album) Decca France 1963 Sell This Version
Bob Sharples Battle Stereo (Album) Decca UK & Europe 1964 Sell This Version
PFS 4042 Bob Sharples Marchas Americanes(LP, Album) Decca PFS 4042 Spain 1965 Sell This Version
PFS 4.236 The London Festival Orchestra / Robert Sharples* The London Festival Orchestra / Robert Sharples* - Von Suppe Ouvertures(LP) Decca PFS 4.236 France 1971 Sell This Version
R. Sharples* / G. Callert* / M. Tardieu* R. Sharples* / G. Callert* / M. Tardieu* - Symphonic Variations / Impressions Of A Landscape Conroy UK 1973 Sell This Version
BMLP 112 S. Sklair* / G. Narholz* / R. Sharples* S. Sklair* / G. Narholz* / R. Sharples* - Wildlife - Themesets(LP) Conroy BMLP 112 UK 1974 Sell This Version
CS51 Robert Sharples* / Andre Tschaskovski* Robert Sharples* / Andre Tschaskovski* - Suspense & Danger(LP) Coloursound Library CS51 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
CS58 Bob Sharples & The Jazz Boys Bob Sharples & The Jazz Boys - Jazz Nr.1(LP) Coloursound Library CS58 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
CS48 Robert Sharples* Piano Moods(LP) Coloursound Library CS48 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
SW 91233 Kenneth McKellar With Bob Sharples, Bob Sharples And His Music Kenneth McKellar With Bob Sharples, Bob Sharples And His Music - The Tartan(LP) London Records SW 91233 UK Unknown Sell This Version
SPL 3046 Albert Ketèlbey* - The New Symphony Orchestra Of London Conducted By Robert Sharples* Albert Ketèlbey* - The New Symphony Orchestra Of London Conducted By Robert Sharples* - The World Of Albert Ketèlbey(LP) Gallo SPL 3046 South Africa Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BM 135 Robert Sharples* Comedy Bridges Set 1 & 2(10") Conroy BM 135 UK 1958 Sell This Version
The New Symphony Orchestra Of London Conducted By Robert Sharples* The New Symphony Orchestra Of London Conducted By Robert Sharples* - In A Monastery Garden (EP) Decca UK 1959 Sell This Version
BM 198 Bob Sharples Waiting For Danger(10") Conroy BM 198 UK 1959 Sell This Version
BM 166 Bob Sharples High Purpose(10") Conroy BM 166 UK 1959 Sell This Version
BM 233 Bob Sharples Roman March / Atomic Pile / Light Industries(10") Conroy BM 233 UK 1960 Sell This Version

Compilations

Lehár* - The London Proms Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Sharples* Lehár* - The London Proms Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Sharples* - The Waltzes Of Franz Lehar (Comp) RCA Victor Red Seal New Zealand 1959 Sell This Version
KVS 143 (VICS 1106) Lehár* - The London Proms Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Sharples* Lehár* - The London Proms Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Sharples* - I valzer di Franz Lehar(LP, Comp) RCA Victrola Red Seal KVS 143 (VICS 1106) Italy 1965 Sell This Version
PFS 4102 Leopold Stokowski, Sean Connery, Antal Dorati, Charles Munch, Sir Malcolm Sargent, Stanley Black, Robert Sharples* Leopold Stokowski, Sean Connery, Antal Dorati, Charles Munch, Sir Malcolm Sargent, Stanley Black, Robert Sharples* - Classical Sampler(LP, Comp, Smplr) Decca PFS 4102 UK 1966 Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit