Dolores Vargas

Real Name:
María Dolores Castellón Vargas
Profile:
Spanish flamenco singer (cantaora) and dancer (bailaora), Also known as Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto" ("The Earthquake").
Born: 16 May 1936 in Barcelona, Spain.
Died: 7 August 2016 in Valencia, Spain (aged 80)
Sister of El Príncipe Gitano, married to José Castellón.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Dolores Vargas - Dolores Vargas And Company album art Dolores Vargas "El Terremoto Gitano" (The Gypsy Earthquake)* With Pepe Castellon* Dolores Vargas "El Terremoto Gitano" (The Gypsy Earthquake)* With Pepe Castellon* - Dolores Vargas And Company (Album) Decca Australia 1960 Sell This Version
237 537 SLPHM Dolores Vargas - Viva Flamenco! album art Sabicas, Mario Escudero And His Company*, Dolores Vargas With Los Compañeros Del FlamencoAnita Ramos Sabicas, Mario Escudero And His Company*, Dolores Vargas With Los Compañeros Del FlamencoAnita Ramos - Viva Flamenco!(LP) Polydor 237 537 SLPHM Germany 1960 Sell This Version
Dolores Vargas - Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto" album art Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto"* Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto" (Album) Belter Spain 1964 Sell This Version
12.730 Dolores Vargas La Terremoto(LP, Album) Belter 12.730 Spain 1964 Sell This Version
Dolores Vargas - Spain's Most Exciting Singer album art Dolores Vargas Spain's Most Exciting Singer (Album) Polydor Germany 1965 Sell This Version
Dolores Vargas - Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto" album art Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto"* Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto" (Album) Belter Spain 1966 Sell This Version
Dolores Vargas - Viva Flamenco! Una Antologia Del Baíle Flamenco. album art Dolores Vargas Viva Flamenco! Una Antologia Del Baíle Flamenco. (Album) Polydor Germany 1967 Sell This Version
22.288 Dolores Vargas - Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto" album art Dolores Vargas Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto"(LP, Album) Belter 22.288 Spain 1969 Sell This Version
Dolores Vargas - "El Príncipe Gitano" With  Dolores Vargas album art Príncipe Gitano* & Dolores Vargas Príncipe Gitano* & Dolores Vargas - "El Príncipe Gitano" With Dolores Vargas (Album) Montilla Spain 1970 Sell This Version
22.498 Dolores Vargas - Dolores Vargas La Terremoto album art Dolores Vargas La Terremoto* Dolores Vargas La Terremoto(LP, Album) Belter 22.498 Spain 1970 Sell This Version
Dolores Vargas - Furioso! album art Sabicas, Dolores Vargas And Los Compañeros Del Flamenco Sabicas, Dolores Vargas And Los Compañeros Del Flamenco - Furioso! (Album) Coral US 1959 Sell This Version
Dolores Vargas - Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto" album art Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto"* Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto" (Album) Belter Spain 1972 Sell This Version
23.042 Dolores Vargas - Gitana Real album art Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto"* Gitana Real(LP, Album) Belter 23.042 Spain 1975 Sell This Version
Dolores Vargas - La Guerrillera album art Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto"* La Guerrillera (Album) Olympo Spain 1977 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ECGE 71125 Dolores Vargas - Furioso! Volumen 2 album art Sabicas, Dolores Vargas Sabicas, Dolores Vargas - Furioso! Volumen 2(7", EP) Columbia ECGE 71125 Spain 1959 Sell This Version
Dolores Vargas -  Dolores Vargas Vol. 2 album art Dolores Vargas Dolores Vargas Vol. 2 (EP) Brunswick Spain 1961 Sell This Version
10 251 EPB HI-FI, EPB 10 251 Dolores Vargas - Fiesta En España Vol.1 album art Dolores Vargas With Pepe Castellón* Dolores Vargas With Pepe Castellón* - Fiesta En España Vol.1(7", EP) Brunswick, Brunswick 10 251 EPB HI-FI, EPB 10 251 Germany 1961 Sell This Version
Dolores Vargas - Canta Y Baila: Fandangos De La Rabida / Rondeña Taranta / Pasé Por Valladolid album art Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto"* Canta Y Baila: Fandangos De La Rabida / Rondeña Taranta / Pasé Por Valladolid (EP) Belter Spain 1962 Sell This Version
Dolores Vargas - Echame A Mi La Culpa / Ritmo Del Cuchichi / Solamente Con Los Ojos / Cañoncitos De Artilleria album art Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto"* Echame A Mi La Culpa / Ritmo Del Cuchichi / Solamente Con Los Ojos / Cañoncitos De Artilleria (EP) Belter Spain 1962 Sell This Version
Dolores Vargas - Canta: A Tu Vera / Marío Y Mujer / Bohemio Peregrino / La Sangre Morena album art Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto"* Canta: A Tu Vera / Marío Y Mujer / Bohemio Peregrino / La Sangre Morena (EP) Belter Spain 1962 Sell This Version
50.853 Dolores Vargas - Canta Y Baila: Salomé Baila A La Luna / Accuérdate Que En El Puente / Yo Me Voy Para Turquia album art Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto"* Canta Y Baila: Salomé Baila A La Luna / Accuérdate Que En El Puente / Yo Me Voy Para Turquia(7", EP) Belter 50.853 Spain 1962 Sell This Version
50.833 Dolores Vargas - Hablame Por Caria / Tio, Tio, Tio / Vaiven-Vaiven / Rosa Dolores album art Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto"* Hablame Por Caria / Tio, Tio, Tio / Vaiven-Vaiven / Rosa Dolores(7", EP) Belter 50.833 Spain 1962 Sell This Version
50.802 Dolores Vargas - Seguiriyas-Martinete / Zapateado / Con La Explosión De Un Barreno / La Figura De Paloma album art Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto"* Seguiriyas-Martinete / Zapateado / Con La Explosión De Un Barreno / La Figura De Paloma(7", EP) Belter 50.802 Spain 1962 Sell This Version
Dolores Vargas - Las "Espantás" Del Gallo / ¡Forastero...! / ¡Cobarde...! / Novio album art Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto"* Las "Espantás" Del Gallo / ¡Forastero...! / ¡Cobarde...! / Novio (EP) Belter Spain 1963 Sell This Version
50.804 Dolores Vargas - Vente, Vente / Olé Y Olanda / Cansada / Soleá-Caña album art Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto"* Vente, Vente / Olé Y Olanda / Cansada / Soleá-Caña(7", EP) Belter 50.804 Spain 1963 Sell This Version