Dolores Vargas

Dolores Vargas

Real Name:
María Dolores Castellón Vargas
Profile:
Spanish flamenco singer (cantaora) and dancer (bailaora), Also known as Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto" ("The Earthquake").
Born: 16 May 1936 in Barcelona, Spain.
Died: 7 August 2016 in Valencia, Spain (aged 80)
Sister of El Príncipe Gitano, married to José Castellón.
Sites:
Variations:

Dolores Vargas Discography

Albums

Dolores Vargas "El Terremoto Gitano" (The Gypsy Earthquake)* With Pepe Castellon* Dolores Vargas "El Terremoto Gitano" (The Gypsy Earthquake)* With Pepe Castellon* - Dolores Vargas And Company (Album) Decca US 1960 Sell This Version
237 537 SLPHM Sabicas, Mario Escudero And His Company*, Dolores Vargas With Los Compañeros Del FlamencoAnita Ramos Sabicas, Mario Escudero And His Company*, Dolores Vargas With Los Compañeros Del FlamencoAnita Ramos - Viva Flamenco!(LP) Polydor 237 537 SLPHM Germany 1960 Sell This Version
184018 Dolores Vargas Spain's Most Exciting Singer(LP, Album) Polydor 184018 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto"* Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto" (Album) Belter Spain 1966 Sell This Version
Dolores Vargas Viva Flamenco! Una Antologia Del Baíle Flamenco. (Album) Polydor Germany 1967 Sell This Version
22.127 Dolores Vargas Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto"(LP, Album) Belter 22.127 Spain 1967 Sell This Version
22.288 Dolores Vargas Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto"(LP, Album) Belter 22.288 Spain 1969 Sell This Version
Príncipe Gitano* & Dolores Vargas Príncipe Gitano* & Dolores Vargas - "El Príncipe Gitano" With Dolores Vargas (Album) Montilla Spain 1970 Sell This Version
22.498 Dolores Vargas Dolores Vargas La Terremoto(LP, Album) Belter 22.498 Spain 1970 Sell This Version
Sabicas, Dolores Vargas And Los Compañeros Del Flamenco Sabicas, Dolores Vargas And Los Compañeros Del Flamenco - Furioso! (Album) Coral Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto"* Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto" (Album) Belter Spain 1972 Sell This Version
23.042 Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto"* Gitana Real(LP, Album) Belter 23.042 Spain 1975 Sell This Version
Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto"* La Guerrillera (Album) Olympo Spain 1977 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ECGE 71125 Sabicas, Dolores Vargas Sabicas, Dolores Vargas - Furioso! Volumen 2(7", EP) Columbia ECGE 71125 Spain 1959 Sell This Version
Dolores Vargas Dolores Vargas Vol. 2 (EP) Brunswick Spain 1961 Sell This Version
10 251 EPB HI-FI, EPB 10 251 Dolores Vargas With Pepe Castellón* Dolores Vargas With Pepe Castellón* - Fiesta En España Vol.1(7", EP) Brunswick, Brunswick 10 251 EPB HI-FI, EPB 10 251 Germany 1961 Sell This Version
Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto"* Canta Y Baila: Fandangos De La Rabida / Rondeña Taranta / Pasé Por Valladolid (EP) Belter Spain 1962 Sell This Version
50.839 Dolores Vargas Ritmo Del Cuchichi(7", EP) Belter 50.839 Spain 1962 Sell This Version
50.853 Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto"* Canta Y Baila: Salomé Baila A La Luna / Accuérdate Que En El Puente / Yo Me Voy Para Turquia(7", EP) Belter 50.853 Spain 1962 Sell This Version
50.802 Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto"* Seguiriyas-Martinete / Zapateado / Con La Explosión De Un Barreno / La Figura De Paloma(7", EP) Belter 50.802 Spain 1962 Sell This Version
50.856 Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto"* Canta: A Tu Vera / Marío Y Mujer / Bohemio Peregrino / La Sangre Morena(7", EP) Belter 50.856 Spain 1962 Sell This Version
Dolores Vargas "La Terremoto"* Las "Espantás" Del Gallo / ¡Forastero...! / ¡Cobarde...! / Novio (EP) Belter Spain 1963 Sell This Version
51.031 La Terremoto* Navidad Gitana (7", EP) Belter 51.031 Spain 1963 Sell This Version
EPFM-261 Dolores Vargas Y El Príncipe Gitano Dolores Vargas Y El Príncipe Gitano - El Porom Pompero (7", EP) Montilla EPFM-261 Spain 1963 Sell This Version
FEP 255 Dolores Vargas Compañero(7", EP) Polydor FEP 255 Spain 1964 Sell This Version