Barry St. John

Real Name:
Eliza Janet Thomson
Profile:
Scottish solo artist, and session singer. She began her career in the early 1960s, and had a string of releases with Decca, and Columbia. However, she received very little in the way of chart success; the only one being 'Come Away Melinda' in 1965, which reached no.47 in the UK. Though much of her music would later became popular amongst Northern Soul enthusiasts.

In the 1970s, St. John moved into session work where she found much more success, appearing with Pink Floyd, Elton John, Kevin Ayers, Rick Wakeman, Long John Baldry, and Ralph McTell, to name but a few.

Born: Glasgow, Scotland.
Died: July 24th, 2020, 76 years old.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

PCSM 6067 According To St. John — Barry St. John Barry St. John According To St. John (Album) Major Minor PCSM 6067 New Zealand 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

F.11933 A Thing Of The Past — Barry St. John Barry St. John A Thing Of The Past (Single) Decca F.11933 UK 1964 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
F.11975 Bread And Butter / Cry To Me — Barry St. John Barry St. John Bread And Butter / Cry To Me (Single) Decca F.11975 UK 1964 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DB 7783 Come Away Melinda — Barry St. John Barry St. John Come Away Melinda (Single) Columbia DB 7783 UK 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
F 12145 Hey Boy / I've Been Crying — Barry St. John Barry St. John Hey Boy / I've Been Crying (Single) Decca F 12145 UK 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
F.12111 Mind How You Go — Barry St. John Barry St. John Mind How You Go (Single) Decca F.12111 UK 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DB 7868 Everything I Touch Turns To Tears — Barry St. John Barry St. John Everything I Touch Turns To Tears (Single) Columbia DB 7868 UK 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GRT 2 Cry Like A Baby / Long And Lonely Night — Barry St. John Barry St. John Cry Like A Baby / Long And Lonely Night (Single) Major Minor GRT 2 US 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MM 604 By The Time I Get To Phoenix — Barry St. John Barry St. John By The Time I Get To Phoenix (Single) Major Minor MM 604 UK 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
26.434Y My Man / Bright Shines The Light — Barry St. John Barry St. John My Man / Bright Shines The Light (Single) Decca 26.434Y Belgium 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BRA 206 I Won't Be A Party / Do Me Good — Barry St. John Barry St. John I Won't Be A Party / Do Me Good (Single) Bradley's Records BRA 206 Italy 1975 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

skydropco

skydropco

October 21, 2021
This fabulous singer needs everything she released reissued.. like now!

Videos (20)

Edit