Howlin' Wolf

Real Name:
Chester Arthur Burnett
Profile:
Blues singer, guitarist, harmonica player. A key figure in bridging the early Delta Blues with the more modern Electric Blues. His tutelage on the Mississippi Delta included guitar and showmanship from Charley Patton and harmonica teachings from Sonny Boy Williamson (2). By the end of the 1930's he was a fixture on the Southern Club scene. He was inducted into the U.S. Army on April 9, 1941 and discharged on November 3, 1943. He then moved near West Memphis, Arkansas. In 1948 he formed a band which included guitarists Willie Johnson (4) & Matt "Guitar" Murphy, harmonica player Little Junior Parker, and drummer Willie Steele (2). In 1951, Sam Phillips (2) recorded several songs by Howlin' Wolf at his Memphis Recording Service, and he became a local celebrity. After Leonard Chess secured his contract, The Wolf relocated to Chicago in 1952. It was in Chicago that his legendary status was secured. Playing with prominent blues musicians such as Willie Dixon, Jimmy Rogers and his longtime guitarist Hubert Sumlin, his everchanging lineups remained stellar thanks in part to Burnetts' admirable policies of paying his musicians well and on time, even including unemployment insurance and Social Security contributions, basically unheard of among his peers. Over the years many of his songs have been interpreted by rock bands, including "Little Red Rooster", "Back Door Man", "Killing Floor", & "Spoonful". Howlin Wolf, with his Memphis and Chicago recordings, his status and influence, surely is one of the vital links between Blues and Rock.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1991 (Early Influence).

Born June 10, 1910 West Point, Mississippi, USA.
Died January 10, 1976 Hines, Illinois, USA.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Howlin' Wolf Discography Tracks

Albums

Howlin' Wolf - Moanin' In The Moonlight album art Howlin' Wolf Moanin' In The Moonlight (Album, Comp) Chess US 1958 Sell This Version
Howlin' Wolf - Howlin' Wolf album art Howlin' Wolf Howlin' Wolf (Album) Chess, Chess France 1962 Sell This Version
Howlin' Wolf - Howling Wolf Sings The Blues album art Howling Wolf* Howling Wolf Sings The Blues (Album) Crown Records (2) US 1962 Sell This Version
Howlin' Wolf - Folk Festival Of The Blues album art Muddy Waters, Buddy Guy, Howlin' Wolf, Sonny Boy Williamson (2) Muddy Waters, Buddy Guy, Howlin' Wolf, Sonny Boy Williamson (2) - Folk Festival Of The Blues (Album) Argo (6), Argo (6) US 1963 Sell This Version
Howlin' Wolf - The Real Folk Blues album art Howlin' Wolf The Real Folk Blues (Album) Chess US 1965 Sell This Version
Howlin' Wolf - Original Folk Blues album art Howling Wolf* Original Folk Blues (Album) Kent US 1967 Sell This Version
Howlin' Wolf - More Real Folk Blues album art Howling Wolf* More Real Folk Blues (Album) Chess US 1967 Sell This Version
Howlin' Wolf - The Super Super Blues Band album art Howlin' Wolf, Muddy Waters & Bo Diddley Howlin' Wolf, Muddy Waters & Bo Diddley - The Super Super Blues Band (Album) Checker, Chess US 1967 Sell This Version
Howlin' Wolf - Evil album art Howlin' Wolf Evil (Album, Comp) Chess US 1969 Sell This Version
Howlin' Wolf - The Howlin' Wolf Album album art Howlin' Wolf The Howlin' Wolf Album (Album) Cadet Concept Germany 1969 Sell This Version
Howlin' Wolf - Going Back Home album art Howlin' Wolf Going Back Home (Album) Syndicate Chapter UK 1971 Sell This Version
Howlin' Wolf - Message To The Young album art Howlin' Wolf Message To The Young (Album) Chess UK 1971 Sell This Version
Howlin' Wolf - The London Howlin' Wolf Sessions album art Howlin' Wolf Featuring Eric Clapton, Steve Winwood, Bill Wyman, Charlie Watts Howlin' Wolf Featuring Eric Clapton, Steve Winwood, Bill Wyman, Charlie Watts - The London Howlin' Wolf Sessions (Album, Comp) Chess US 1971 Sell This Version
CH 50015 Howlin' Wolf - Live And Cookin' At Alice's Revisited album art Howlin' Wolf Live And Cookin' At Alice's Revisited(LP, Album) Chess CH 50015 US 1972 Sell This Version
Howlin' Wolf - The Back Door Wolf album art Howlin' Wolf The Back Door Wolf (Album) Chess US 1973 Sell This Version
Howlin' Wolf - London Revisited album art Muddy Waters & Howlin' Wolf Muddy Waters & Howlin' Wolf - London Revisited (Album) Chess US 1974 Sell This Version
Howlin' Wolf - Change My Way album art Howlin' Wolf Change My Way (Comp, Album) Chess Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Howlin' Wolf - Live And Cookin' At Alice's Revisited album art Howlin' Wolf Live And Cookin' At Alice's Revisited (Album) Chess US 1972 Sell This Version
Howlin' Wolf - All Night Boogie album art Howlin' Wolf All Night Boogie (Album) Stack-O-Hits US 1981 Sell This Version
Howlin' Wolf -  I Am The Wolf  album art Howlin' Wolf I Am The Wolf (Comp, Album) Stack-O-Hits US 1982 Sell This Version
Howlin' Wolf - Muddy & The Wolf album art Muddy Waters & Howlin' Wolf Muddy Waters & Howlin' Wolf - Muddy & The Wolf (Comp, Album) Chess US 1982 Sell This Version
Howlin' Wolf - Live In Europe 1964 album art Howling Wolf* Live In Europe 1964 (Album) Sundown (6) Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
DM CA 8153-2 Howlin' Wolf - All Night Boogie album art Howlin' Wolf All Night Boogie(CD) Dove Audio DM CA 8153-2 US 1984 Sell This Version
NR 120.000 Howlin' Wolf - Live 1975 album art Howlin' Wolf Live 1975(LP, Album, Ltd) Wolf Records (2) NR 120.000 Austria 1988 Sell This Version
CHD-9297 Howlin' Wolf - The London Howlin' Wolf Sessions album art Howlin' Wolf The London Howlin' Wolf Sessions(CD, Album, RE) Chess CHD-9297 US 1989 Sell This Version