Pete Waterman

Real Name:
Peter Alan Waterman
Profile:
PLEASE TAKE NOTE: Releases should be listed under the correct partnership (e.g. 'Stock, Aitken & Waterman', 'Stock & Waterman', etc.) .

Born 15 January 1947 in Stoke Heath, Coventry, England, UK
English Music Executive, Record Producer, Radio/TV DJ, and Songwriter.
Chief business force behind SAW, likewise heavy in promoting their releases and as an occasional Remixer and Drum Machine operator. Father of Peter Waterman Jr and Paul Waterman. He was married to Denise Gyngell from 1991 to 1999.

Associated labels:
Loose End Records.
Magnet.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Reviews

Add Review

chunkychoons

chunkychoons

October 6, 2009
Obviously well known for his Stock Aitken Waterman productions. I shall add here that he was arguably a pivotal figure in the promotion of House Music in the UK. This promotion was done through his "Hitman and Her" show that was broadcast on ITV in the late 1980's and early 1990's. It was a show that gave people access to dance music on TV, which was a rare thing at the time. One show even helped propel the likes of A Guy Called Gerald's "Voodoo Ray" into the mainstream, when Gerald did a live PA of "Voodoo Ray" in the Hacienda, with the "Hitman and Her" being broadcast from the Hacienda that week. That Hacienda show helped numerous tracks crossover, along with a massive amount of other House tracks, that were broadcast on his TV show every week.

Videos (8) Edit